Wisconsin Statutes 343.05 – Operators to be licensed; exceptions
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(c) A tow truck operator holding a valid commercial driver license who is engaged in the removal of a disabled or wrecked vehicle from the highway or eliminating a hazard is not required to hold an endorsement to his or her commercial driver license regardless of the type of vehicle being towed. This exception to the requirement for an endorsement does not apply to any subsequent towing of the vehicle, including moving the vehicle from one repair facility to another, unless one of the following applies:
1. The tow truck operator is accompanied by a driver who holds the required endorsements.
2. The vehicle is a vehicle that requires a “P” endorsement for its operation.
(3) Noncommercial vehicles. Except as provided in sub. (4):
(a) No person may operate a motor vehicle which is not a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license issued to the person by the department which is not revoked, suspended, canceled or expired.
(b) No person may operate a motorcycle unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license specifically authorizing the operation of motorcycles.
(c) No person may operate a moped or motor bicycle unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license or a special restricted operator’s license issued under s. 343.135 or a restricted license issued under s. 343.08. A license under this paragraph does not authorize operation of a moped or motor bicycle if the license is revoked, suspended, canceled or expired.
(4) Exemptions.
(a) The following are exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter:
1. A person in the armed services while operating a motor vehicle owned by or leased to the federal government.
2. A person while temporarily operating or moving a farm tractor or implement of husbandry on a highway between fields or between a farm and a field.
3m. A person while operating motorized construction equipment. This subdivision does not apply to a truck or a construction vehicle designed for use on a roadway or to any vehicle exceeding a speed of 35 miles per hour.
(b) The following are exempt from the licensing requirements of sub. (3):
1. A nonresident who is at least 16 years of age and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid operator’s license issued to the person in the person’s home jurisdiction.
1m. A person who operates a limited use off-highway motorcycle, as defined in s. 23.335 (1) (o), only as authorized under s. 23.335.
2. Any nonresident of the United States who holds an international driving permit or a valid operator’s license issued by a country which is a signatory to either the 1943 regulation of inter-American automotive traffic or the 1949 Geneva convention on road traffic.
3. Any nonresident of the United States who holds an international driving permit or a valid operator’s license issued by Germany, Mexico, or Switzerland or by any other nation having a reciprocal agreement with the United States concerning driving privileges.
(c) An exemption under par. (b) 2. or 3. applies only for a period of one year after a nonresident’s arrival in the United States.
(5) Penalties.
(ag) In this subsection, “great bodily harm” has the meaning given in s. 939.22 (14).
1. Fined not less than $200 nor more than $600 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both for the first such violation.
2. Fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not less than 5 days nor more than 6 months or both for the 2nd offense occurring within 3 years.
* * *