Wisconsin Statutes 343.05 – Operators to be licensed; exceptions
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
343.05(1)(a) (a) Except as provided in this subsection, no person may at any time have more than one operator’s license. This prohibition includes, without limitation, having licenses from more than one state, having licenses under more than one name or birthdate, and having more than one license issued for the operation of different types or classes of vehicles. This paragraph does not apply to any person who has only operator’s licenses issued by this state and by a country, province, or subdivision that is a party to an agreement under s. 343.16 (1) (d).
(c) A person may have both an operator’s license and a duly issued instruction permit allowing restricted operation of a vehicle group not authorized by the license.
(2) Commercial motor vehicles.
343.05(2)(a) (a) No person may operate a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person is one of the following:
1. A resident who is at least 18 years of age, who is not disqualified under s. 343.315, who has a valid commercial driver license which is not revoked, suspended, canceled or expired and, for the operation of any vehicle type under s. 343.04 (2), has an endorsement authorizing operation of the vehicle type.
2. A nonresident who has in his or her immediate possession a valid commercial driver license issued to the person in another jurisdiction or Mexico bearing all endorsements required for the specific class and type of vehicle being operated. A license is not valid under this subdivision if the license is restricted to operation inside the person’s home jurisdiction, or if the person is otherwise violating restrictions or exceeding operating authorization stated on the person’s license. If the nonresident is operating a commercial motor vehicle in interstate commerce, he or she must be at least 21 years of age.
4. A person with a temporary license under s. 343.305 (8) (a) which expressly authorizes the operation of the applicable class and type of commercial motor vehicle and which is not expired.
(b) This subsection does not apply to a person whose operation of a commercial motor vehicle is subject to waiver under s. 343.055.
(c) A tow truck operator holding a valid commercial driver license who is engaged in the removal of a disabled or wrecked vehicle from the highway or eliminating a hazard is not required to hold an endorsement to his or her commercial driver license regardless of the type of vehicle being towed. This exception to the requirement for an endorsement does not apply to any subsequent towing of the vehicle, including moving the vehicle from one repair facility to another, unless one of the following applies:
1. The tow truck operator is accompanied by a driver who holds the required endorsements.
2. The vehicle is a vehicle that requires a “P” endorsement for its operation.
(3) Noncommercial vehicles. Except as provided in sub. (4):
(a) No person may operate a motor vehicle which is not a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license issued to the person by the department which is not revoked, suspended, canceled or expired.
(b) No person may operate a motorcycle unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license specifically authorizing the operation of motorcycles.
(c) No person may operate a moped or motor bicycle unless the person possesses a valid operator’s license or a special restricted operator’s license issued under s. 343.135 or a restricted license issued under s. 343.08. A license under this paragraph does not authorize operation of a moped or motor bicycle if the license is revoked, suspended, canceled or expired.
(4) Exemptions.
(a) The following are exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter:
1. A person in the armed services while operating a motor vehicle owned by or leased to the federal government.
2. A person while temporarily operating or moving a farm tractor or implement of husbandry on a highway between fields or between a farm and a field.
3m. A person while operating motorized construction equipment. This subdivision does not apply to a truck or a construction vehicle designed for use on a roadway or to any vehicle exceeding a speed of 35 miles per hour.
(b) The following are exempt from the licensing requirements of sub. (3):
1. A nonresident who is at least 16 years of age and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid operator’s license issued to the person in the person’s home jurisdiction.
1m. A person who operates a limited use off-highway motorcycle, as defined in s. 23.335 (1) (o), only as authorized under s. 23.335.
2. Any nonresident of the United States who holds an international driving permit or a valid operator’s license issued by a country which is a signatory to either the 1943 regulation of inter-American automotive traffic or the 1949 Geneva convention on road traffic.
* * *