Wisconsin Statutes 343.05 – Operators to be licensed; exceptions
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
2. Fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not less than 5 days nor more than 6 months or both for the 2nd offense occurring within 3 years.
3. Fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 10 days nor more than 6 months for the 3rd or subsequent offense occurring within 3 years.
(b)
1. Except as provided in subds. 2. to 5. and sub. (6), any person who violates sub. (3) (a) may be required to forfeit not more than $200 for the first offense, may be fined not more than $300 and imprisoned for not more than 30 days for the 2nd offense occurring within 3 years, and may be fined not more than $500 and imprisoned for not more than 6 months for the 3rd or subsequent offense occurring within 3 years. In this paragraph, a violation of a local ordinance in conformity with this section or a violation of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with this section shall count as a previous offense.
2. A person whose operator’s license has expired not more than 3 months before a violation of sub. (3) (a) may be required to forfeit not more than $100 for the first offense.
4. Except as provided in subd. 2. and sub. (6), any person who violates sub. (3) (a) and, in the course of the violation, causes great bodily harm to another person is required to forfeit not less than $5,000 nor more than $7,500, except that, if the person knows at the time of the violation that he or she does not possess a valid operator’s license, the person is guilty of a Class I felony.
5. Except as provided in subd. 2. and sub. (6), any person who violates sub. (3) (a) and, in the course of the violation, causes the death of another person is required to forfeit not less than $7,500 nor more than $10,000, except that, if the person knows at the time of the violation that he or she does not possess a valid operator’s license, the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
(6) Other offenses; penalties. Section 343.44 and the penalties thereunder shall apply in lieu of this section to any person operating a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state with an operator’s license which is revoked or suspended.