Wisconsin Statutes 343.237 – Access to license and identification card photographs and fingerprints
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Federal law enforcement agency” means a governmental unit of one or more persons employed by the federal government for the purpose of preventing and detecting crime and enforcing federal laws, employees of which unit are authorized to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of their authority.
* * *
(e) If the requester is a federal law enforcement agency, a statement that the agency agrees to comply with all of the requirements under this section.
(4) If a law enforcement agency of another state or the commission makes a request meeting all the requirements specified for a request by a Wisconsin law enforcement agency or a federal law enforcement agency under sub. (3), the department shall comply with the request if all of the following apply:
(a) The law enforcement agency of the other state or the commission agrees to comply with all of the requirements under this section.
(b) The other state or the commission allows Wisconsin law enforcement agencies similar or greater access to similar information from that state or the commission.
(4m) The department shall attach to each copy of a photograph or fingerprint provided under this section the notation: “This photograph is subject to the requirements and restrictions of section 343.237 of the Wisconsin Statutes.” or “This fingerprint is subject to the requirements and restrictions of section 343.237 of the Wisconsin Statutes.”
(5) Any law enforcement agency that has in its possession a copy of a photograph or fingerprint provided to it under sub. (3) or (4) shall destroy any copies of the photograph or fingerprint in its possession when the photograph or fingerprint is no longer necessary for the investigatory or identification purpose specified in its request for the copy of the photograph or fingerprint.
(6) For each copy of a photograph or fingerprint provided under sub. (3) or (4), the department shall record and maintain the written request for the copy of the photograph or fingerprint and may not disclose any record or other information concerning or relating to the written request to any person other than a court, district attorney, county corporation counsel, city, village, or town attorney, law enforcement agency, the applicant or identification card holder or, if the applicant or identification card holder is under 18 years of age, his or her parent or guardian.
(7) The department may not charge a fee for providing a copy of any photograph or fingerprint to a Wisconsin law enforcement agency under this section.
(8)
(a) Any law enforcement agency that receives a photograph or fingerprint provided to a law enforcement agency under this section shall keep the copy of the photograph or fingerprint confidential and may disclose it only if disclosure is necessary to perform a law enforcement function and the person to whom the copy of the photograph or fingerprint is disclosed agrees to comply with par. (c).
(b) If a law enforcement agency discloses a copy of a photograph or fingerprint to another person under par. (a), the copy of the photograph or fingerprint shall have attached to it the notation specified in sub. (4m).
* * *