Wisconsin Statutes 347.50 – Penalties
(1) Any person violating ss. 347.35 to 347.49, except s. 347.385 (5), s. 347.413 (1) or s. 347.415 (1m), (2) and (3) to (5) or s. 347.417 (1) or s. 347.475 or s. 347.48 (2m) or (4) or s. 347.489, may be required to forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $200.
(1m) Any person violating s. 347.385 (5) may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year in the county jail, or both, for each violation.
(1s) Any person violating s. 347.413 (1) or 347.417 (1) may be fined not less than $150 nor more than $600, or may be imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both for the first offense. For a 2nd or subsequent conviction within 5 years, the person may be fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both.
(1t) In addition to the penalty under sub. (1s), if a person who is subject to an order under s. 343.301 violates s. 347.413, the court shall extend the order restricting the person’s operating privilege under s. 343.301 (1g) or (2m) for 6 months for each violation.
(2) Any person violating s. 347.415 (1m), (2), and (3) to (5) or 347.475 may be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year in the county jail, or both, for each violation.
(2m)
(a) Any person who violates s. 347.48 (2m) (b) or (c) and any person 16 years of age or older who violates s. 347.48 (2m) (d) shall be required to forfeit $10.
(b) No forfeiture may be assessed for a violation of s. 347.48 (2m) (d) if the violator is less than 16 years of age when the offense occurs.
(3)
(a) Any person violating s. 347.48 (4) (am) may be required to forfeit not less than $30 nor more than $75 if the child is less than 4 years old.
(b) No forfeiture may be assessed under par. (a) if all of the following apply:
1. The motor vehicle was not equipped with a child safety restraint system meeting the requirements under s. 347.48 (4) (am) at the time the uniform traffic citation was issued.
2. The person provides proof that, within 30 days after the uniform traffic citation was issued, a child safety restraint system meeting the requirements under s. 347.48 (4) (am) was purchased or leased and properly installed in the motor vehicle.
3. The person has not, within the immediately preceding 3 years, been issued a uniform traffic citation for a violation of s. 347.48 (4) (am).
(4) Any person violating s. 347.48 (4) (am) may be required to forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $25 for the first offense if the child is at least 4 years old and less than 8 years old. For a 2nd or subsequent conviction within 3 years involving a child who is at least 4 years old and less than 8 years old, a person may be required to forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $200.
(5) Any person violating s. 347.489 may be required to forfeit not more than $20.