Wisconsin Statutes 440.91 – Cemetery authorities and cemetery salespersons
(1)
(a) Any cemetery authority that operates a cemetery that has $50,000 or more in trust fund accounts for a cemetery shall apply to the board for a license for that cemetery. A cemetery authority that operates more than one cemetery shall apply for a separate license for each cemetery that has $50,000 or more in trust fund accounts.
(b) The board shall grant a license to a cemetery authority if all of the following are satisfied:
1. The cemetery authority submits an application for the license to the board on a form provided by the board. The application shall require the cemetery authority to provide the names of the officers of the cemetery authority and to identify a business representative who is primarily responsible for the cemetery authority’s compliance with subch. II of ch. 157 and this subchapter.
2. The cemetery authority pays the initial credential fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a).
(c) The renewal dates for licenses granted under par. (b) are specified in s. 440.08 (2) (a) and the renewal fees for such licenses are determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a).
(1m)
(a) Except as provided in sub. (6m), any cemetery authority that has less than $50,000 in trust fund accounts for a cemetery shall register with the board. A cemetery authority that operates more than one cemetery shall submit a separate registration to the board for each cemetery that has less than $50,000 in trust fund accounts.
(b) The board shall register a cemetery authority if all of the following are satisfied:
1. The cemetery authority submits an application for registration to the board on a form provided by the board. The application shall require the cemetery authority to provide the names and addresses of the officers of the cemetery authority and to identify a business representative who is primarily responsible for the cemetery authority’s compliance with subch. II of ch. 157 and this subchapter.
2. The cemetery authority pays a $10 fee to the board.
(c) The renewal date and renewal fee for a registration granted under par. (b) are specified in s. 440.08 (2).
(2) Except as provided in sub. (10), every individual who sells or solicits the sale of, or that expects to sell or solicit the sale of, 20 or more cemetery lots or mausoleum spaces per year during 2 consecutive calendar years shall be licensed by the board. An individual may not be licensed as a cemetery salesperson except upon the written request of a cemetery authority and the payment of the initial credential fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). The cemetery authority shall certify in writing to the board that the individual is competent to act as a cemetery salesperson. An applicant for licensure as a cemetery salesperson shall furnish to the board, in such form as the board prescribes, all of the following information:
(a) The name and address of the applicant.
(b) Educational qualifications.
(c) Prior occupations.
(d) Any other information which the board may reasonably require to enable it to determine the competency of the salesperson to transact the business of a cemetery salesperson in a manner which safeguards the interest of the public.
(3) Any cemetery salesperson may transfer to the employment of a cemetery authority, other than the cemetery authority that certified the salesperson under sub. (2), by filing a transfer form with the board and paying the transfer fee specified in s. 440.05 (7).
(4) Renewal applications shall be submitted to the board on a form provided by the board on or before the applicable renewal date specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a) and shall include the applicable renewal fee determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a).
(5) Every cemetery authority requesting the registration or transfer of any cemetery salesperson shall be responsible for the acts of that salesperson while acting as a cemetery salesperson.
(6m) A cemetery authority of a cemetery organized, maintained and operated by a town, village, city, church, synagogue or mosque, religious, fraternal or benevolent society or incorporated college of a religious order is not required to be licensed under sub. (1) or registered under sub. (1m).
(7) An individual who solicits the sale of cemetery lots or mausoleum spaces in a cemetery organized, maintained and operated by a town, village, city, church, synagogue or mosque, religious, fraternal or benevolent society or incorporated college of a religious order is not required to be licensed under sub. (2).
(9) No cemetery authority or cemetery salesperson licensed under sub. (1) or (2) may pay a fee or commission as compensation for a referral or as a finder’s fee relating to the sale of cemetery merchandise or a burial space to any person who is not licensed under sub. (1) or (2) or who is not regularly and lawfully engaged in the sale of cemetery merchandise or burial spaces in another state or territory of the United States or a foreign country.
(10) Nothing in this section requires an individual who is licensed as a preneed seller under s. 440.92 (1) to be licensed as a cemetery salesperson under sub. (2) if the individual only sells or solicits the sale of cemetery services and merchandise or undeveloped spaces under preneed sales contracts.