Wisconsin Statutes 450.11 – Prescription drugs and prescription devices
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
c. A pharmacist may not extend a prescription order under subd. 1. for a drug that is a controlled substance.
d. A pharmacist may not extend a prescription order under subd. 1. for a particular patient if a prescription order was previously extended under subd. 1. for that patient during the period described in subd. 3.
e. A pharmacist shall, at the earliest reasonable time after acting under subd. 1., notify the prescribing practitioner or his or her office, but is not required to attempt to procure a new prescription order or refill authorization for the drug by contacting the prescribing practitioner or his or her office prior to acting under subd. 1. After acting under subd. 1., the pharmacist may notify the patient or other individual that any further refills will require the authorization of a prescribing practitioner.
3. This paragraph applies only during the public health emergency declared on March 12, 2020, by executive order 72, and for 30 days after the conclusion of that public health emergency. During that time, this paragraph supersedes par. (bm) to the extent of any conflict.
(c) An accurate record of refill dispensing shall be maintained showing the date and amount.
(6) Sales of prescription drugs. In the event of any sale of prescription drugs in bankruptcy, at public auction or any other sale of prescription drugs other than in the normal course of business or practice, the seller shall give written notice of the sale to the board at least one week prior to the date of sale and shall make a complete and accurate written report of the sale to the board within 10 days after the sale, showing the name and address of all of the purchasers of prescription drugs together with an itemized inventory of the prescription drugs sold to each purchaser. This subsection does not apply to the sale of a manufacturer, distributor or pharmacy as an ongoing business or practice if the parties first notify the board of the impending sale.
(7) Prohibited acts.
(a) No person may obtain or attempt to obtain a prescription drug, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a prescription drug, by fraud, deceit or willful misrepresentation or by forgery or alteration of a prescription order; or by willful concealment of a material fact; or by use of a false name or address.
(b) Information communicated to a physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice nurse prescriber in an effort to procure unlawfully a prescription drug or the administration of a prescription drug is not a privileged communication.
(c) No person may willfully make a false statement in any prescription order, report or record required by this section.
(d) No person may, for the purpose of obtaining a prescription drug, falsely assume the title of, or represent himself or herself to be, a manufacturer, distributor, pharmacist, pharmacy technician, or practitioner.
(e) No person may make or utter any false or forged prescription order.
(f) No person may willfully affix any false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing prescription drugs.
(g) Except as authorized by this chapter, no person may possess, with intent to manufacture or deliver, a prescription drug. Intent under this paragraph may be demonstrated by, without limitation because of enumeration, evidence of the quantity and monetary value of the substance possessed, the possession of manufacturing implements or paraphernalia, and the activities or statements of the person in possession of the prescription drug prior to, during and after the alleged violation.
(h) Except as provided in sub. (1i) (b), no person may possess a prescription drug unless the prescription drug is obtained in compliance with this section.
(i) No pharmacist, manufacturer, distributor, owner or operator of a pharmacy or agent of a pharmacist, manufacturer, distributor or such an owner or operator may give any compensation or anything of value to a practitioner for the purpose of providing, or inducing the practitioner to obtain, any equipment, computer software or access to a service that may be used for the electronic transmission of a prescription order.
(8) Rule-making authority. The department of justice may promulgate rules necessary for the enforcement of this section. In addition to all law enforcement officers and agencies, the enforcement of this section is the responsibility of the department and:
(a) The board, insofar as this section applies to pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.
(b) The medical examining board, insofar as this section applies to physicians.
(bm) The podiatry affiliated credentialing board, insofar as this section applies to podiatrists.
(c) The veterinary examining board, insofar as this section applies to veterinarians.
(d) The dentistry examining board, insofar as this section applies to dentists.
(e) The board of nursing, insofar as this section applies to advanced practice nurse prescribers.
(f) The physician assistant affiliated credentialing board, insofar as this section applies to physician assistants.
(9) Penalties and enforcement proceedings.
450.11(9)(a) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), any person who violates this section may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or both.
(b) Any person who delivers, or who possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver, a prescription drug in violation of this section is guilty of a Class H felony.
(c) In any action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of this section, it shall not be necessary to negate any exception or exemption contained in this section, and the burden of proof of any such exception or exemption shall be upon the defendant.