Wisconsin Statutes 46.90 – Elder abuse reporting system
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Abuse” means any of the following:
1. Physical abuse.
2. Emotional abuse.
3. Sexual abuse.
4. Treatment without consent.
* * *
(ar) Any person, including an attorney or a person working under the supervision of an attorney, may report to the county department, the elder-adult-at-risk agency, a state or local law enforcement agency, the department, or the board on aging and long-term care that he or she believes that abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of an elder adult at risk has occurred if the person is aware of facts or circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe or suspect that abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of an elder adult at risk has occurred. The person shall indicate the facts and circumstances of the situation as part of the report.
(b)
1.
a. No person may discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against any person for reporting in good faith under this subsection.
b. No person may discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against any individual on whose behalf another person has reported in good faith under this subsection.
cm. Any discharge of a person or act of retaliation or discrimination that is taken against a person who makes a report under this subsection, within 120 days after the report is made, establishes a rebuttable presumption that the discharge or act is made in response to the report. This presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence that the discharge or act was not made in response to the report.
2.
b. Any employee who is discharged or otherwise discriminated against may file a complaint with the department of workforce development under s. 106.54 (5).
c. Any person not described in subd. 2. b. who is retaliated or discriminated against in violation of subd. 1. a. or b. may commence an action in circuit court for damages incurred as a result of the violation.
(c) No person may be held civilly or criminally liable or be found guilty of unprofessional conduct for reporting in good faith under this subsection and within the scope of his or her authority, or for filing a report with an agency not listed in par. (ad) (intro.) or (ar) if the person had a good faith belief that the report was filed correctly with one of the listed agencies.
(d) If a report under par. (ad) or (ar) is made to a state official, the state official shall refer the report to the appropriate elder-adult-at-risk agency. The requirement under this paragraph does not apply to an employee of the board on aging and long-term care who determines that his or her referral would be in violation of 42 U.S. Code § 3058g (d).
(e) Any person making a report under this subsection is presumed to have reported in good faith.
(5) Response and investigation.
46.90(5)(a) (a)
* * *
5. Refer the case to the department of safety and professional services if the financial exploitation, neglect, self-neglect, or abuse involves an individual who is required to hold a credential, as defined in s. 440.01 (2) (a), under chs. 440 to 460.
5g. Refer the case to the department of financial institutions if the financial exploitation, neglect, self-neglect, or abuse involves an individual who is required to be registered under s. 202.13 or 202.14.
6. Bring a petition for a guardianship and protective services or protective placement under ch. 55 or a review of an existing guardianship if necessary to prevent financial exploitation, neglect, self-neglect, or abuse and if the elder adult at risk would otherwise be at risk of serious harm because of an inability to arrange for necessary food, clothing, shelter, or services.
(c) An elder adult at risk may refuse to accept services unless a guardian authorizes the services. The elder-adult-at-risk agency or other provider agency shall notify the elder adult at risk of this right to refuse before providing services.
(6) Records; confidentiality.
46.90(6)(ac) (ac) In this subsection:
1. “Departmental report form” includes documentation of an elder-adult-at-risk agency’s response to or investigation of a report made under sub. (5) and is the information required to be submitted to the department.
2. “Record” includes any document relating to the response, investigation, assessment, and disposition of a report made under this section.
(am) The elder-adult-at-risk agency shall prepare a departmental report form of its response under sub. (5) to a report of suspected abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect. If the elder-adult-at-risk agency refers the report to an investigative agency, the investigative agency shall advise the elder-adult-at-risk agency in writing of its response to the report. The elder-adult-at-risk agency shall maintain records of suspected abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect.
(b) Departmental report forms are confidential and may not be released by the elder-adult-at-risk agency or other investigative agency, except under the following circumstances:
1. To the elder adult at risk, any person named in a departmental report form who is suspected of abusing, neglecting, or financially exploiting an elder adult at risk, and the suspect’s attorney. These persons may inspect the departmental report form, except that information identifying the person who initially reported the suspected abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect, or any other person whose safety might be endangered through disclosure, may not be released.
2. To the agency or other entity from which assistance is requested under sub. (5) (f). Information obtained under this subdivision shall remain confidential.
* * *