Wisconsin Statutes 46.90 – Elder abuse reporting system
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Abuse” means any of the following:
1. Physical abuse.
2. Emotional abuse.
3. Sexual abuse.
4. Treatment without consent.
* * *
(fg) “Physical abuse” means the intentional or reckless infliction of bodily harm.
(g) “Self-neglect” means a significant danger to an individual’s physical or mental health because the individual is responsible for his or her own care but fails to obtain adequate care, including food, shelter, clothing, or medical or dental care.
(gf) “State governmental agency” has the meaning given for “agency” in s. 16.417 (1) (a).
(gr) “State official” means any law enforcement officer employed by the state or an employee of one of the following:
1. The department of health services.
2. The department of justice.
3. The department of safety and professional services.
4. The board on aging and long-term care.
5. A state governmental agency other than those specified in subds. 1. to 4. with functions relating to protecting health and safety.
(h) “Treatment without consent” means the administration of medication to an individual who has not provided informed consent, or the performance of psychosurgery, electroconvulsive therapy, or experimental research on an individual who has not provided informed consent, with the knowledge that no lawful authority exists for the administration or performance.
(i) “Unreasonable confinement or restraint” includes the intentional and unreasonable confinement of an individual in a locked room, involuntary separation of an individual from his or her living area, use on an individual of physical restraining devices, or the provision of unnecessary or excessive medication to an individual, but does not include the use of these methods or devices in entities regulated by the department if the methods or devices are employed in conformance with state and federal standards governing confinement and restraint.
(2) Elder-adult-at-risk agency designation. Each county board shall designate an agency in the county as the elder-adult-at-risk agency for the purposes of this section.
(3) Elder-adult-at-risk agency duties.
(a) Each elder-adult-at-risk agency shall develop a policy for notifying other investigative agencies, including law enforcement officials in appropriate cases, and shall establish an elder abuse reporting system to carry out the purposes of this section. Each elder-adult-at-risk agency shall enter into a memorandum of understanding regarding the operation of the system with the county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 and with any private or public agency, including a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437, within the county that is participating in the elder abuse reporting system. The memorandum of understanding shall, at a minimum, identify the agencies that are responsible for the investigation of reports of abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of elder adults at risk and for the provision of specific direct services.
* * *
(ar) Any person, including an attorney or a person working under the supervision of an attorney, may report to the county department, the elder-adult-at-risk agency, a state or local law enforcement agency, the department, or the board on aging and long-term care that he or she believes that abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of an elder adult at risk has occurred if the person is aware of facts or circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe or suspect that abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of an elder adult at risk has occurred. The person shall indicate the facts and circumstances of the situation as part of the report.
(b)
1.
a. No person may discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against any person for reporting in good faith under this subsection.
b. No person may discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against any individual on whose behalf another person has reported in good faith under this subsection.
cm. Any discharge of a person or act of retaliation or discrimination that is taken against a person who makes a report under this subsection, within 120 days after the report is made, establishes a rebuttable presumption that the discharge or act is made in response to the report. This presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence that the discharge or act was not made in response to the report.
2.
b. Any employee who is discharged or otherwise discriminated against may file a complaint with the department of workforce development under s. 106.54 (5).
c. Any person not described in subd. 2. b. who is retaliated or discriminated against in violation of subd. 1. a. or b. may commence an action in circuit court for damages incurred as a result of the violation.
(c) No person may be held civilly or criminally liable or be found guilty of unprofessional conduct for reporting in good faith under this subsection and within the scope of his or her authority, or for filing a report with an agency not listed in par. (ad) (intro.) or (ar) if the person had a good faith belief that the report was filed correctly with one of the listed agencies.
(d) If a report under par. (ad) or (ar) is made to a state official, the state official shall refer the report to the appropriate elder-adult-at-risk agency. The requirement under this paragraph does not apply to an employee of the board on aging and long-term care who determines that his or her referral would be in violation of 42 U.S. Code § 3058g (d).
(e) Any person making a report under this subsection is presumed to have reported in good faith.
(5) Response and investigation.
46.90(5)(a) (a)
1. Except as otherwise provided, upon receiving a report of alleged abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of an elder adult at risk, the elder-adult-at-risk agency shall either respond to the report including, if necessary, by conducting an investigation, or refer the report to another agency for investigation. Upon receiving a report of alleged abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of a client, as defined in s. 50.065 (1) (b), of an entity, as defined in s. 50.065 (1) (c), if the person suspected of perpetrating the alleged abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect is a caregiver or a nonclient resident of the entity, the elder-adult-at-risk agency shall refer the report within 24 hours after the report is received to
* * *