Wisconsin Statutes 48.32 – Consent decree
(1)
(a) At any time after the filing of a petition for a proceeding relating to s. 48.13 or 48.133 and before the entry of judgment, the judge or a circuit court commissioner may suspend the proceedings and place the child or expectant mother under supervision in the home or present placement of the child or expectant mother. The court may establish terms and conditions applicable to the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, to the child expectant mother and her parent, guardian or legal custodian, or to the adult expectant mother, including the condition specified in sub. (1b). The order under this section shall be known as a consent decree and must be agreed to by the child if 12 years of age or older, the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25; by the child expectant mother, her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the unborn child’s guardian ad litem, and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25; or by the adult expectant mother, the unborn child’s guardian ad litem, and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25. The consent decree shall be reduced to writing and given to the parties.
(am) Using the procedures specified in par. (a) for the entry of an original consent decree, the parties to a consent decree may agree to, and the judge or circuit court commissioner may enter, an amended consent decree. An amended consent decree may change the placement of the child or expectant mother who is the subject of the original consent decree or revise any other term or condition of the original consent decree. An amended consent decree that changes the placement of a child from a placement in the child’s home to a placement outside the child’s home shall include the findings, orders, and determinations specified in par. (b), as applicable. An amended consent decree that changes the placement of an Indian child from a placement in the Indian child’s home to a placement outside the Indian child’s home shall include the findings specified in par. (d). An amended consent decree may not extend the expiration date of the original consent decree.
(ar) If the consent decree places a child in a residential care center for children and youth, group home, or shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675, the qualified individual shall conduct a standardized assessment and the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child shall submit it and the recommendation of the qualified individual who completed the assessment, including all of the following, to the court and to all persons who are parties to the consent decree, no later than the time the consent decree is entered or, if not available by that time, no later than 30 days after the date on which the placement is made:
48.32(1)(ar)1. 1. Whether the proposed placement will provide the child with the most effective and appropriate level of care in the least restrictive environment.
48.32(1)(ar)2. 2. How the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan.
* * *
(c) Upon the motion of the court or the application of the child, parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother, unborn child’s guardian ad litem, intake worker, or any agency supervising the child or expectant mother under the consent decree, the court may, after giving notice to the parties to the consent decree, their counsel or guardian ad litem, and the court-appointed special advocate for the child, if any, extend the decree for up to an additional 6 months in the absence of objection to extension by the parties to the initial consent decree. If the child, parent, guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother, or unborn child’s guardian ad litem objects to the extension, the judge shall schedule a hearing and make a determination on the issue of extension. An extension under this paragraph of a consent decree relating to an unborn child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services may be granted after the child is born.
(3) If, prior to discharge by the court, or the expiration of the consent decree, the court finds that the child, parent, guardian, legal custodian or expectant mother has failed to fulfill the express terms and conditions of the consent decree or that the child or expectant mother objects to the continuation of the consent decree, the hearing under which the child or expectant mother was placed on supervision may be continued to conclusion as if the consent decree had never been entered.
(5) A court which, under this section, elicits or examines information or material about a child or an expectant mother which would be inadmissible in a hearing on the allegations of the petition may not, over objections of one of the parties, participate in any subsequent proceedings if any of the following applies:
(a) The court refuses to enter into a consent decree and the allegations in the petition remain to be decided in a hearing at which one of the parties denies the allegations forming the basis for a child or unborn child in need of protection or services petition.
(b) A consent decree is granted but the petition under s. 48.13 or 48.133 is subsequently reinstated.
(6) The judge or circuit court commissioner shall inform the child and the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian, or the adult expectant mother, in writing, of the right of the child or expectant mother to object to the continuation of the consent decree under sub. (3) and the fact that the hearing under which the child or expectant mother was placed on supervision may be continued to conclusion as if the consent decree had never been entered.