Wisconsin Statutes 48.825 – Advertising related to adoption
(1) In this section:
(a) “Advertise” means to communicate by any public medium that originates within this state, including by newspaper, periodical, telephone book listing, outdoor advertising sign, radio, or television, or by any computerized communication system, including by electronic mail, Internet site, Internet account, or any similar medium of communication provided via the Internet.
(b) “Another jurisdiction” means a state of the United States other than Wisconsin, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or an Indian tribe.
(c) “Internet account” means an account created within a bounded system established by an Internet-based service that requires a user to input or store access information in an electronic device in order to view, create, use, or edit the user’s account information, profile, display, communications, or stored data.
(a) Advertise for the purpose of finding a child to adopt or to otherwise take into permanent physical custody.
(b) Advertise that the person will find an adoptive home or any other permanent physical placement for a child or arrange for or assist in the adoption, adoptive placement, or any other permanent physical placement of a child.
(c) Advertise that the person will place a child for adoption or in any other permanent physical placement.
(3) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) The department, a county department, or a child welfare agency licensed under s. 48.60 to place children for adoption, in licensed foster homes or group homes, or in the homes of guardians under s. 48.977 (2).
(b) An individual or agency providing adoption information under s. 48.55.
(c) A foster care and adoption resource center funded by this state or a postadoption resource center funded by this state.
(d) An individual who has received a favorable recommendation regarding his or her fitness to be an adoptive parent in this state from the department, a county department or a child welfare agency licensed under s. 48.60 or in another jurisdiction from an entity authorized by that jurisdiction to conduct studies of potential adoptive homes.
(3m) No person may publish by a public medium an advertisement that violates this section. If the owner, agent, or employee of the public medium receives a copy of the license of the person or agency requesting the advertisement that indicates that the person or agency is licensed to provide adoption services in this state, there is a rebuttable presumption that the advertisement does not violate this section.
(4) Nothing in this section prohibits an attorney licensed to practice in this state from advertising his or her availability to practice or provide services relating to the adoption of children.
(5) Any person who violates sub. (2) or (3m) may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 9 months or both.