Wisconsin Statutes 50.33 – Definitions
(1c) “Conditions for Medicare participation for hospitals” means the conditions of participation specified under 42 CFR 482 or, with respect to critical access hospitals, 42 CFR 485.
(1g) “Critical access hospital” means a hospital that is designated by the department as meeting the requirements of 42 USC 1395i-4 (c) (2) (B) and is federally certified as meeting the requirements of 42 USC 1395i-4 (e).
(1r) “Governmental unit” means the state, any county, town, city, village, or other political subdivision or any combination thereof, department, division, board or other agency of any of the foregoing.
(2)
(a) “Hospital” means any building, structure, institution or place devoted primarily to the maintenance and operation of facilities for the diagnosis, treatment of and medical or surgical care for 3 or more nonrelated individuals hereinafter designated patients, suffering from illness, disease, injury or disability, whether physical or mental, and including pregnancy and regularly making available at least clinical laboratory services, and diagnostic X-ray services and treatment facilities for surgery, or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment.
(b) “Hospital” may include, but not in limitation thereof by enumeration, related facilities such as outpatient facilities, nurses’, interns’ and residents’ quarters, training facilities and central service facilities operated in connection with hospitals.
(c) “Hospital” includes “special hospitals” or those hospital facilities that provide a limited type of medical or surgical care, including orthopedic hospitals, children’s hospitals, critical access hospitals, mental hospitals, psychiatric hospitals or maternity hospitals.
(2d) “Hospital-associated service” means a health care service that meets all of the following conditions:
(a) The service is of the same type as those furnished by a hospital in an inpatient or outpatient facility.
(b) The service is of a type for which a payment could be claimed as a hospital service under the federal Medicare program, 42 U.S. Code § 1395 et seq.
(c) The service is provided at a location other than in a facility approved by the department under s. 50.35.
(d) The service is provided in a home setting.
(3) “Requirements for hospitals” means all of the rules, standards, and requirements described in or promulgated under ss. 50.32 to 50.39 that apply to hospitals, including the standards described under s. 50.36 (1).