Wisconsin Statutes 50.36 – Rules and standards
(1) The department may use and enforce the conditions in 42 C.F.R. 482.60 as standards that apply to psychiatric hospitals, which are hospitals primarily engaged in providing psychiatric services for the diagnosis and treatment of persons who have mental illness. Beginning on July 1, 2016, except as otherwise provided under ss. 50.32 to 50.39, the department shall use and enforce the conditions for Medicare participation for hospitals as the minimum standards that apply to hospitals. The department shall interpret the conditions for Medicare participation for hospitals using guidelines adopted by the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services, unless the department determines that a different interpretation is reasonably necessary to protect public health and safety. The department may promulgate, adopt, amend, and enforce additional rules and standards for the construction, maintenance, and operation of hospitals that the department determines are necessary to provide safe and adequate care and treatment of hospital patients and to protect the health and safety of the patients and employees. The building codes and construction standards of the department of safety and professional services shall apply to all hospitals to the extent that they are not incompatible with any building codes or construction standards required by the conditions for Medicare participation for hospitals. Except for the construction codes and standards of the department of safety and professional services and except as provided in s. 50.39 (3), the department shall be the sole agency to adopt and enforce rules and standards pertaining to hospitals.
(1m)
1. Beginning on July 1, 2016, the department may not enforce any of the rules contained in s. DHS 124.40 or subch. II, III, or IV of ch. DHS 124, Wis. Adm. Code, in effect on April 10, 2014.
2. The department shall, within the scope of the department’s rule-making authority under sub. (1), promulgate rules to repeal and recreate ch. DHS 124, Wis. Adm. Code.
(b) Paragraph (a) 1. does not apply to s. DHS 124.24 (3), Wis. Adm. Code.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply beginning on the date that a permanent rule promulgated under ch. 227 that repeals and recreates ch. DHS 124, Wis. Adm. Code, takes effect as provided in s. 227.22.
Effective date note NOTE: Chapter DHS 124, Wis. Adm. Code, was substantially revised eff. 7-1-20 by CR 19-135. Among other changes, CR 19-135 repealed ss. DHS 124.24 (3) and 124.40 and subchs. III and IV of ch. DHS 124, Wis. Adm. Code, and repealed and recreated subch. II of ch. DHS 124, Wis. Adm. Code.
(2)
(a) Notwithstanding sub. (3L), the department shall conduct plan reviews of all capital construction and remodeling projects of hospitals to ensure that the plans comply with any applicable building code requirements under ch. 101 and with any physical plant requirements under this chapter or under rules promulgated under this chapter.
(b) The department shall promulgate rules that establish a fee schedule for its services in conducting the plan reviews under par. (a).
(3)
(a) Any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery under subch. II of ch. 448 or podiatry under subch. IV of ch. 448 shall be afforded an equal opportunity to obtain hospital staff privileges and may not be denied hospital staff privileges solely for the reason that the person is an osteopathic physician and surgeon or a podiatrist. Each individual hospital shall retain the right to determine whether the applicant’s training, experience and demonstrated competence is sufficient to justify the granting of hospital staff privileges or is sufficient to justify the granting of limited hospital staff privileges.
(am) A hospital may grant any practitioner the opportunity to be a member of the hospital staff and obtain hospital staff privileges if the membership or privileges are not prohibited under sub. (1) and are consistent with the practitioner’s scope of practice.
(b) If, as a result of peer investigation or written notice thereof, a hospital staff member who is licensed by the medical examining board or podiatry affiliated credentialing board, for any reasons that include the quality of or ability to practice, loses his or her hospital staff privileges, has his or her hospital staff privileges reduced or resigns from the hospital staff, the hospital shall so notify the medical examining board or podiatry affiliated credentialing board, whichever is applicable, within 30 days after the loss, reduction or resignation takes effect. Temporary suspension due to incomplete records need not be reported.
* * *