Wisconsin Statutes 50.92 – Licensing requirements
(1) No person may conduct, maintain, operate or otherwise participate in conducting, maintaining or operating a hospice unless the hospice is licensed by the department.
(2) The department shall issue a license if the department finds that the applicant is fit and qualified and that the hospice meets the requirements of this subchapter and the rules promulgated under this subchapter.
(3) The department or the department’s designated representative shall inspect or investigate a hospice prior to issuance of a license for the hospice except as provided in sub. (4) and may inspect or investigate a hospice as the department deems necessary, including conducting home visits or a review of health care records of any individuals with terminal illness served by the hospice, to determine if any person is in violation of this subchapter.
(3m) The department may conduct plan reviews of all capital construction and remodeling of structures that are owned or leased for operation of a hospice. The department shall promulgate rules that establish a fee schedule for its services in conducting the plan reviews under this subsection.
(4)
(a) In lieu of inspecting or investigating a hospice under sub. (3) prior to issuance of a license, the department may accept evidence that a hospice applying for licensure under s. 50.93 has been inspected under and is currently certified as meeting the conditions for medicare participation under 42 U.S. Code § 1395 to 1395ccc. If a hospice fails to meet the conditions for medicare participation under 42 U.S. Code § 1395 to 1395ccc, the department shall inspect or investigate the hospice under sub. (3) before initially issuing a license for the hospice.
(b) In lieu of inspecting or investigating a hospice under sub. (3) prior to issuance of a license, the department may accept evidence that a hospice applying for licensure under s. 50.93 has accreditation as a hospice from an organization that is approved by the federal centers for Medicare and Medicaid services and that meets any requirements established by the department. A hospice shall provide the department with a copy of the report by the accreditation organization of each periodic review the organization conducts of the hospice.
(5) The past record of violations of applicable laws or regulations of the United States or of state statutes or rules of this or any other state, in the operation of any health-related organization, by an operator, managing employee or direct or indirect owner of a hospice or of an interest of a hospice is relevant to the issue of the fitness of an applicant for a license. The department or the department’s designated representative shall inspect and investigate as necessary to determine the conditions existing in each case under this subsection and shall prepare and maintain a written report concerning the investigation and inspection.