Wisconsin Statutes 551.508 – Criminal penalties
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class H felony | up to 6 years | up to $10,000 |
(1) Criminal penalties. A person that willfully violates this chapter, or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter, except s. 551.504 or the notice filing requirements of s. 551.302 or 551.405, or that willfully violates s. 551.505 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in a material respect, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a Class H felony. An individual convicted of violating a rule or order under this chapter may be fined, but may not be imprisoned, if the individual did not have knowledge of the rule or order. Each of the acts specified shall constitute a separate offense and a prosecution or conviction for any one of such offenses shall not bar prosecution or conviction for any other offense.
(1m) Enhancement of penalties.
(a) If a person is convicted of a crime under sub. (1) and the crime is committed against another person who is at least 65 years of age when the crime is committed, for each such offense the maximum fine prescribed under sub. (1) may be increased by not more than $5,000 and the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed under sub. (1) may be increased by not more than 5 years.
(b) This subsection provides for the enhancement of the penalties applicable for the underlying crime. The court shall direct that the trier of fact find a special verdict as to the age of the victim at the time of the crime.
(c) It is no defense to the enhancement of penalties under this subsection that the person convicted did not know the age of the victim or reasonably believed that the victim was not at least 65 years of age.
(2) Criminal reference not required. The attorney general or the district attorney of the appropriate county, with or without a reference from the administrator, may institute criminal proceedings under this chapter.
(3) No limitation on other criminal enforcement. This chapter does not limit the power of this state to punish a person for conduct that constitutes a crime under other laws of this state.