Wisconsin Statutes 59.69 – Planning and zoning authority
(1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base; to permit the careful planning and efficient maintenance of highway systems; to ensure adequate highway, utility, he
* * *
(bm) The head of the county zoning agency appointed under sub. (10) (b) 2. shall have the administrative powers and duties specified for the county zoning agency under this section, and the county zoning agency shall be only a policy-making body determining the broad outlines and principles governing such administrative powers and duties and shall be a quasi-judicial body with decision-making power that includes but is not limited to conditional use, planned unit development and rezoning. The building inspector shall enforce all laws, ordinances, rules and regulations under this section.
(bs) As part of its approval process for granting a conditional use permit under this section, a county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that is expressly preempted by federal or state law.
(c) Subject to change by the board, the county zoning agency may adopt such rules and regulations governing its procedure as it considers necessary or advisable. The county zoning agency shall keep a record of its planning and zoning studies, its resolutions, transactions, findings and determinations.
(cm) In addition to the members who serve on, or are appointed to, a planning and zoning committee, commission, or agency under par. (a), the committee, commission, or agency shall also include, as a nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that contains at least 2,000 acres, that is located in the county, if the base’s or installation’s commanding officer appoints such a representative.
* * *
(b) This subsection does not apply to land that is subject to a town zoning ordinance which is purchased by the county for use as a solid or hazardous waste disposal facility or hazardous waste storage or treatment facility, as these terms are defined under s. 289.01.
(10) Nonconforming uses.
(ab) In this subsection “nonconforming use” means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in the current ordinance.
(am) An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises, structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which such building, premises, structure, or fixture is used at the time that the ordinances take effect, but the alteration of, or addition to, or repair in excess of 50 percent of its assessed value of any existing building, premises, structure, or fixture for the purpose of carrying on any prohibited trade or new industry within the district where such buildings, premises, structures, or fixtures are located, may be prohibited. The continuance of the nonconforming use of a temporary structure may be prohibited. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(at) Notwithstanding par. (am), a manufactured home community licensed under s. 101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
(b)
* * *