Wisconsin Statutes 59.69 – Planning and zoning authority
(1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base; to permit the careful planning and efficient maintenance of highway systems; to ensure adequate highway, utility, he
* * *
(4) Extent of power. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare the board may by ordinance effective within the areas within such county outside the limits of incorporated villages and cities establish districts of such number, shape and area, and adopt such regulations for each such district as the board considers best suited to carry out the purposes of this section. The board may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of uses, such as industrial, commercial, public, or residential uses, in a compact urban form. The board may not enact a development moratorium, as defined in s. 66.1002 (1) (b), under this section or s. 59.03, by acting under ch. 236, or by acting under any other law, except that this prohibition does not limit any authority of the board to impose a moratorium that is not a development moratorium. The powers granted by this section shall be exercised through an ordinance which may, subject to sub. (4e), determine, establish, regulate and restrict:
(a) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, mining, trades, business and recreation may be conducted, except that no ordinance enacted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d).
(b) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited.
(c) The areas in and along, or in or along, natural watercourses, channels, streams and creeks in which trades or industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures and the location of buildings may be prohibited or restricted.
(d) Trailer or tourist camps, motels, and manufactured and mobile home communities.
(e) Designate certain areas, uses or purposes which may be subjected to special regulation.
(f) The location of buildings and structures that are designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered.
(g) The location, height, bulk, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures.
(h) The location of roads and schools.
(i) Building setback lines.
(j) Subject to s. 66.10015 (3), the density and distribution of population.
(k) The percentage of a lot which may be occupied, size of yards, courts and other open spaces.
(L) Places, structures or objects with a special character, historic interest, aesthetic interest or other significant value, historic landmarks and historic districts.
(m) Burial sites, as defined in s. 157.70 (1) (b).
(4c) Construction site ordinance limits. Except as provided in s. 101.1206 (5m), an ordinance that is enacted under sub. (4) may only include provisions that are related to construction site erosion control if those provisions are limited to sites described in s. 281.33 (3) (a) 1. a. and b.
(4d) Antenna facilities. The board may not enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution on or after May 6, 1994, or continue to enforce an ordinance or resolution on or after May 6, 1994, that affects satellite antennas with a diameter of 2 feet or less unless one of the following applies:
(a) The ordinance or resolution has a reasonable and clearly defined aesthetic or public health or safety objective.
* * *
(b) When the draft of the ordinance, recommended for enactment by the zoning agency, is received by the board, it may enact the ordinance as submitted, or reject it, or return it to the agency with such recommendations as the board may see fit to make. The board may enact an ordinance that applies in all or part of a town’s territory, including applying in all of the territory of some towns in the county and in only part of the territory of other towns in the county. In the event of such return subsequent procedure by the agency shall be as if the agency were acting under the original directions. When enacted, a copy of the ordinance shall be submitted by the clerk to each town clerk, under par. (g), for consideration by the town board.
(c) A county ordinance enacted under this section shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board. If the town board approves an ordinance enacted by the county board, under this section, a certified copy of the approving resolution attached to one of the copies of such ordinance submitted to the town board shall promptly be filed with the county clerk by the town. The ordinance shall become effective in the town as of the date of the filing, which filing shall be recorded by the county clerk in the clerk’s office, reported to the town board and the county board, and printed in the proceedings of the county board. The ordinance shall supersede any prior town ordinance in conflict therewith or which is concerned with zoning, except as provided by s. 60.62. A town board may withdraw from coverage of a county zoning ordinance as provided under s. 60.23 (34).
* * *