Wisconsin Statutes 59.69 – Planning and zoning authority
(1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base; to permit the careful planning and efficient maintenance of highway systems; to ensure adequate highway, utility, he
* * *
that this prohibition does not limit any authority of the board to impose a moratorium that is not a development moratorium. The powers granted by this section shall be exercised through an ordinance which may, subject to sub. (4e), determine, establish, regulate and restrict:
(a) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, mining, trades, business and recreation may be conducted, except that no ordinance enacted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d).
(b) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited.
(c) The areas in and along, or in or along, natural watercourses, channels, streams and creeks in which trades or industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures and the location of buildings may be prohibited or restricted.
(d) Trailer or tourist camps, motels, and manufactured and mobile home communities.
(e) Designate certain areas, uses or purposes which may be subjected to special regulation.
(f) The location of buildings and structures that are designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered.
(g) The location, height, bulk, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures.
(h) The location of roads and schools.
(i) Building setback lines.
(j) Subject to s. 66.10015 (3), the density and distribution of population.
(k) The percentage of a lot which may be occupied, size of yards, courts and other open spaces.
(L) Places, structures or objects with a special character, historic interest, aesthetic interest or other significant value, historic landmarks and historic districts.
(m) Burial sites, as defined in s. 157.70 (1) (b).
* * *
(b) When the draft of the ordinance, recommended for enactment by the zoning agency, is received by the board, it may enact the ordinance as submitted, or reject it, or return it to the agency with such recommendations as the board may see fit to make. The board may enact an ordinance that applies in all or part of a town’s territory, including applying in all of the territory of some towns in the county and in only part of the territory of other towns in the county. In the event of such return subsequent procedure by the agency shall be as if the agency were acting under the original directions. When enacted, a copy of the ordinance shall be submitted by the clerk to each town clerk, under par. (g), for consideration by the town board.
(c) A county ordinance enacted under this section shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board. If the town board approves an ordinance enacted by the county board, under this section, a certified copy of the approving resolution attached to one of the copies of such ordinance submitted to the town board shall promptly be filed with the county clerk by the town. The ordinance shall become effective in the town as of the date of the filing, which filing shall be recorded by the county clerk in the clerk’s office, reported to the town board and the county board, and printed in the proceedings of the county board. The ordinance shall supersede any prior town ordinance in conflict therewith or which is concerned with zoning, except as provided by s. 60.62. A town board may withdraw from coverage of a county zoning ordinance as provided under s. 60.23 (34).
* * *
(11) Procedure for enforcement of county zoning ordinance. The board shall prescribe rules, regulations and administrative procedures, and provide such administrative personnel as it considers necessary for the enforcement of this section, and all ordinances enacted in pursuance thereof. The rules and regulations and the districts, setback building lines and regulations authorized by this section, shall be prescribed by ordinances which shall be declared to be for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare. The ordinances shall be enforced by appropriate forfeitures. Compliance with such ordinances may also be enforced by injunctional order at the suit of the county or an owner of real estate within the district affected by the regulation.
(12) Prior ordinances effective. Nothing in this section shall invalidate any county zoning ordinance enacted under statutes in effect before July 20, 1951.
(13) Construction of section. The powers granted in this section shall be liberally construed in favor of the county exercising them, and this section shall not be construed to limit or repeal any powers now possessed by a county.
(14) Limitation of actions. A landowner, occupant or other person who is affected by a county zoning ordinance or amendment, who claims that the ordinance or amendment is invalid because procedures prescribed by the statutes or the ordinance were not followed, shall commence an action within the time provided by s. 893.73 (1), except this subsection and s. 893.73 (1) do not apply unless there has been at least one publication of a notice of a zoning hearing in a local newspaper of general circulation and unless there has been held a public hearing on the ordinance or amendment at the time and place specified in the notice.
(15) Community and other living arrangements. For purposes of this section, the location of a community living arrangement for adults, as defined in s. 46.03 (22), a community living arrangement for children, as defined in s. 48.743 (1), a foster home, as defined in s. 48.02 (6), or an adult family home, as defined in s. 50.01 (1), in any municipality, shall be subject to the following criteria:
* * *