Wisconsin Statutes 59.69 – Planning and zoning authority
(1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base; to permit the careful planning and efficient maintenance of highway systems; to ensure adequate highway, utility, health, educational and recreational facilities; to recognize the needs of agriculture, forestry, industry and business in future growth; to encourage uses of land and other natural resources which are in accordance with their character and adaptability; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to preserve wetlands; to conserve soil, water and forest resources; to protect the beauty and amenities of landscape and man-made developments; to provide healthy surroundings for family life; and to promote the efficient and economical use of public funds. To accomplish this purpose the board may plan for the physical development and zoning of territory within the county as set forth in this section and shall incorporate therein the master plan adopted under s. 62.23 (2) or (3) and the official map of any city or village in the county adopted under s. 62.23 (6).
(2) Planning and zoning agency or commission.
59.69(2)(a) (a)
1. Except as provided under subd. 2., the board may create a planning and zoning committee as a county board agency or may create a planning and zoning commission consisting wholly or partially of persons who are not members of the board, designated the county zoning agency. In lieu of creating a committee or commission for this purpose, the board may designate a previously established committee or commission as the county zoning
* * *
(e) Except for a town that has adopted a master plan and official map as described in par. (b), a master plan adopted under s. 62.23 (2) and (3) and an official map that is established under s. 62.23 (6) shall control in unincorporated territory in a county affected thereby, whether or not such action occurs before the adoption of a development plan.
(4) Extent of power. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare the board may by ordinance effective within the areas within such county outside the limits of incorporated villages and cities establish districts of such number, shape and area, and adopt such regulations for each such district as the board considers best suited to carry out the purposes of this section. The board may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of uses, such as industrial, commercial, public, or residential uses, in a compact urban form. The board may not enact a development moratorium, as defined in s. 66.1002 (1) (b), under this section or s. 59.03, by acting under ch. 236, or by acting under any other law, except that this prohibition does not limit any authority of the board to impose a moratorium that is not a development moratorium. The powers granted by this section shall be exercised through an ordinance which may, subject to sub. (4e), determine, establish, regulate and restrict:
* * *
(b) When the draft of the ordinance, recommended for enactment by the zoning agency, is received by the board, it may enact the ordinance as submitted, or reject it, or return it to the agency with such recommendations as the board may see fit to make. The board may enact an ordinance that applies in all or part of a town’s territory, including applying in all of the territory of some towns in the county and in only part of the territory of other towns in the county. In the event of such return subsequent procedure by the agency shall be as if the agency were acting under the original directions. When enacted, a copy of the ordinance shall be submitted by the clerk to each town clerk, under par. (g), for consideration by the town board.
(c) A county ordinance enacted under this section shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board. If the town board approves an ordinance enacted by the county board, under this section, a certified copy of the approving resolution attached to one of the copies of such ordinance submitted to the town board shall promptly be filed with the county clerk by the town. The ordinance shall become effective in the town as of the date of the filing, which filing shall be recorded by the county clerk in the clerk’s office, reported to the town board and the county board, and printed in the proceedings of the county board. The ordinance shall supersede any prior town ordinance in conflict therewith or which is concerned with zoning, except as provided by s. 60.62. A town board may withdraw from coverage of a county zoning ordinance as provided under s. 60.23 (34).
* * *
not be removed from his or her position except for cause.
3. The officer designated under subd. 1. or 2. shall cause a record to be made immediately after the enactment of an ordinance or amendment thereto, or change in district boundary, approved by the town board, of all lands, premises and buildings in the town used for purposes not conforming to the regulations applicable to the district in which they are situated. The record shall include the legal description of the lands, the nature and extent of the uses therein, and the names and addresses of the owner or occupant or both. Promptly on its completion the record shall be published in the county as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985. The record, as corrected, shall be on file with the register of deeds 60 days after the last publication and shall be prima facie evidence of the extent and number of nonconforming uses existing on the effective date of the ordinance in the town. Corrections before the filing of the record with the register of deeds may be made on the filing of sworn proof in writing, satisfactory to the officer administering the zoning ordinance.
(c) The board shall prescribe a procedure for the annual listing of nonconforming uses, discontinued or created, since the previous listing and for all other nonconforming uses. Discontinued and newly created nonconforming uses shall be recorded with the register of deeds immediately after the annual listing.
* * *