Wisconsin Statutes 59.69 – Planning and zoning authority
(1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base; to permit the careful planning and efficient maintenance of highway systems; to ensure adequate highway, utility, health, educational and recreational facilities; to recognize the needs of agriculture, forestry, industry and business in future growth; to encourage uses of land and other natural resources which are in accordance with their character and adaptability; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to preserve wetlands; to conserve soil, water and forest resources; to protect the beauty and amenities of landscape and man-made developments; to provide healthy surroundings for family life; and to promote the efficient and economical use of public funds. To accomplish this purpose the board may plan for the physical development and zoning of territory within the county as set forth in this section and shall incorporate therein the master plan adopted under s. 62.23 (2) or (3) and the official map of any city or village in the county adopted under s. 62.23 (6).
(2) Planning and zoning agency or commission.
59.69(2)(a) (a)
1. Except as provided under subd. 2., the board may create a planning and zoning committee as a county board agency or may create a planning and zoning commission consisting wholly or partially of persons who are not members of the board, designated the county zoning agency. In lieu of creating a committee or commission for this purpose, the board may designate a previously established committee or commission as the county zoning agency, authorized to act in all matters pertaining to county planning and zoning.
2. If the board in a county with a county executive authorizes the creation of a county planning and zoning commission, designated the county zoning agency, the county executive shall appoint the commission, subject to confirmation by the board.
* * *
(b) When the draft of the ordinance, recommended for enactment by the zoning agency, is received by the board, it may enact the ordinance as submitted, or reject it, or return it to the agency with such recommendations as the board may see fit to make. The board may enact an ordinance that applies in all or part of a town’s territory, including applying in all of the territory of some towns in the county and in only part of the territory of other towns in the county. In the event of such return subsequent procedure by the agency shall be as if the agency were acting under the original directions. When enacted, a copy of the ordinance shall be submitted by the clerk to each town clerk, under par. (g), for consideration by the town board.
(c) A county ordinance enacted under this section shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board. If the town board approves an ordinance enacted by the county board, under this section, a certified copy of the approving resolution attached to one of the copies of such ordinance submitted to the town board shall promptly be filed with the county clerk by the town. The ordinance shall become effective in the town as of the date of the filing, which filing shall be recorded by the county clerk in the clerk’s office, reported to the town board and the county board, and printed in the proceedings of the county board. The ordinance shall supersede any prior town ordinance in conflict therewith or which is concerned with zoning, except as provided by s. 60.62. A town board may withdraw from coverage of a county zoning ordinance as provided under s. 60.23 (34).
* * *
apply:
1. The nonconforming structure was damaged or destroyed on or after March 2, 2006.
2. The damage or destruction was caused by violent wind, vandalism, fire, flood, ice, snow, mold, or infestation.
(b) An ordinance enacted under this section to which par. (a) applies shall allow for the size of a structure to be larger than the size it was immediately before the damage or destruction if necessary for the structure to comply with applicable state or federal requirements.
(11) Procedure for enforcement of county zoning ordinance. The board shall prescribe rules, regulations and administrative procedures, and provide such administrative personnel as it considers necessary for the enforcement of this section, and all ordinances enacted in pursuance thereof. The rules and regulations and the districts, setback building lines and regulations authorized by this section, shall be prescribed by ordinances which shall be declared to be for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare. The ordinances shall be enforced by appropriate forfeitures. Compliance with such ordinances may also be enforced by injunctional order at the suit of the county or an owner of real estate within the district affected by the regulation.
(12) Prior ordinances effective. Nothing in this section shall invalidate any county zoning ordinance enacted under statutes in effect before July 20, 1951.
(13) Construction of section. The powers granted in this section shall be liberally construed in favor of the county exercising them, and this section shall not be construed to limit or repeal any powers now possessed by a county.
* * *