Wisconsin Statutes 59.69 – Planning and zoning authority
(1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base; to permit the careful planning and efficient maintenance of highway systems; to ensure adequate highway, utility, he
* * *
5m. If a proposed amendment under this paragraph would make any change in an airport affected area, as defined under s. 62.23 (6) (am) 1. b., and the owner or operator of the airport bordered by the airport affected area files a protest against the proposed amendment with the clerk at least 24 hours prior to the date of the meeting of the board at which the report of the zoning agency under subd. 4. is to be considered, no ordinance which makes such a change may be enacted except by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of the board present and voting.
6. If an amendatory ordinance makes only the change sought in the petition and if the petition was not disapproved prior to, at or within 10 days under subd. 3. or 30 days under subd. 3m., whichever is applicable, after the public hearing by the town board of the town affected in the case of an ordinance relating to the location of district boundaries or by the town boards of a majority of the towns affected in the case of all other amendatory ordinances, it shall become effective on passage. The county clerk shall record in the clerk’s office the date on which the ordinance becomes effective and notify the town clerk of all towns affected by the ordinance of the effective date and also insert the effective date in the proceedings of the county board. The county clerk shall submit a copy of any other amendatory ordinance, under par. (g), within 7 days of its enactment, to the town clerk of each town in which lands affected by the ordinance are located. If after 40 days from the date of the enactment a majority of the towns have not filed certified copies of resolutions disapproving the amendment with the county clerk, or if, within a shorter time a majority of the towns in which the ordinance is in effect have filed certified copies of resolutions approving the amendment with the
* * *
(b) This subsection does not apply to land that is subject to a town zoning ordinance which is purchased by the county for use as a solid or hazardous waste disposal facility or hazardous waste storage or treatment facility, as these terms are defined under s. 289.01.
(10) Nonconforming uses.
(ab) In this subsection “nonconforming use” means a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted or amended, but that does not conform with the use restrictions in the current ordinance.
(am) An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises, structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which such building, premises, structure, or fixture is used at the time that the ordinances take effect, but the alteration of, or addition to, or repair in excess of 50 percent of its assessed value of any existing building, premises, structure, or fixture for the purpose of carrying on any prohibited trade or new industry within the district where such buildings, premises, structures, or fixtures are located, may be prohibited. The continuance of the nonconforming use of a temporary structure may be prohibited. If the nonconforming use is discontinued for a period of 12 months, any future use of the building, premises, structure, or fixture shall conform to the ordinance.
(at) Notwithstanding par. (am), a manufactured home community licensed under s. 101.935 that is a legal nonconforming use continues to be a legal nonconforming use notwithstanding the occurrence of any of the following activities within the community:
1. Repair or replacement of homes.
2. Repair or replacement of infrastructure.
(b)
1. Except as provided under subd. 2., the board shall designate an officer to administer the zoning ordinance, who may be the secretary of the zoning agency, a building inspector appointed under s. 59.698 or other appropriate person.
* * *