Wisconsin Statutes 59.69 – Planning and zoning authority
(1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base; to permit the careful planning and efficient maintenance of highway systems; to ensure adequate highway, utility, he
* * *
(bm) The head of the county zoning agency appointed under sub. (10) (b) 2. shall have the administrative powers and duties specified for the county zoning agency under this section, and the county zoning agency shall be only a policy-making body determining the broad outlines and principles governing such administrative powers and duties and shall be a quasi-judicial body with decision-making power that includes but is not limited to conditional use, planned unit development and rezoning. The building inspector shall enforce all laws, ordinances, rules and regulations under this section.
(bs) As part of its approval process for granting a conditional use permit under this section, a county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that is expressly preempted by federal or state law.
(c) Subject to change by the board, the county zoning agency may adopt such rules and regulations governing its procedure as it considers necessary or advisable. The county zoning agency shall keep a record of its planning and zoning studies, its resolutions, transactions, findings and determinations.
(cm) In addition to the members who serve on, or are appointed to, a planning and zoning committee, commission, or agency under par. (a), the committee, commission, or agency shall also include, as a nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that contains at least 2,000 acres, that is located in the county, if the base’s or installation’s commanding officer appoints such a representative.
* * *