Wisconsin Statutes 59.69 – Planning and zoning authority
(1) Purpose. It is the purpose of this section to promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare; to encourage planned and orderly land use development; to protect property values and the property tax base; to permit the careful planning and efficient maintenance of highway systems; to ensure adequate highway, utility, he
* * *
(bm) The head of the county zoning agency appointed under sub. (10) (b) 2. shall have the administrative powers and duties specified for the county zoning agency under this section, and the county zoning agency shall be only a policy-making body determining the broad outlines and principles governing such administrative powers and duties and shall be a quasi-judicial body with decision-making power that includes but is not limited to conditional use, planned unit development and rezoning. The building inspector shall enforce all laws, ordinances, rules and regulations under this section.
(bs) As part of its approval process for granting a conditional use permit under this section, a county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that is expressly preempted by federal or state law.
(c) Subject to change by the board, the county zoning agency may adopt such rules and regulations governing its procedure as it considers necessary or advisable. The county zoning agency shall keep a record of its planning and zoning studies, its resolutions, transactions, findings and determinations.
(cm) In addition to the members who serve on, or are appointed to, a planning and zoning committee, commission, or agency under par. (a), the committee, commission, or agency shall also include, as a nonvoting member, a representative from a military base or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or that contains at least 2,000 acres, that is located in the county, if the base’s or installation’s commanding officer appoints such a representative.
* * *
(d) The county zoning agency shall hold a public hearing on the development plan before approving it. After approval of the plan the county zoning agency shall submit the plan to the board for its approval and adoption. The plan shall be adopted by resolution and when adopted it shall be certified as provided in sub. (2) (f). The development plan shall serve as a guide for public and private actions and decisions to assure the development of public and private property in appropriate relationships.
(e) Except for a town that has adopted a master plan and official map as described in par. (b), a master plan adopted under s. 62.23 (2) and (3) and an official map that is established under s. 62.23 (6) shall control in unincorporated territory in a county affected thereby, whether or not such action occurs before the adoption of a development plan.
(4) Extent of power. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare the board may by ordinance effective within the areas within such county outside the limits of incorporated villages and cities establish districts of such number, shape and area, and adopt such regulations for each such district as the board considers best suited to carry out the purposes of this section. The board may establish mixed-use districts that contain any combination of uses, such as industrial, commercial, public, or residential uses, in a compact urban form. The board may not enact a development moratorium, as defined in s. 66.1002 (1) (b), under this section or s. 59.03, by acting under ch. 236, or by acting under any other law, except that this prohibition does not limit any authority of the board to impose a moratorium that is not a development moratorium. The powers granted by this section shall be exercised through an ordinance which may, subject to sub. (4e), determine, establish, regulate and restrict:
(a) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, mining, trades, business and recreation may be conducted, except that no ordinance enacted under this subsection may prohibit forestry operations that are in accordance with generally accepted forestry management practices, as defined under s. 823.075 (1) (d).
(b) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited.
* * *