Wisconsin Statutes 601.465 – Nondisclosure of information
(1m) Types of information. The office may refuse to disclose and may prevent any other person from disclosing any of the following:
(a) Testimony, reports, records and information that are obtained, produced or created in the course of an inquiry under s. 601.42.
(b) Except as provided in s. 601.44 (6) to (10), testimony, reports, records and information that are obtained, produced or created in the course of an examination under s. 601.43.
(c) Testimony, reports, records, communications, and information that are obtained by the office from, or provided by the office to, any of the following, under a pledge of confidentiality or for the purpose of assisting or participating in monitoring activities or in the conduct of an inquiry, investigation, or examination:
1. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
2. An agent or employee of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
3. The insurance commissioner of another state.
4. An agent or employee of the insurance commissioner of another state.
5. An international, federal, state or local regulatory or law enforcement agency.
6. An agent or employee of an agency described in subd. 5.
7. Members of a supervisory college described in s. 617.215.
8. The International Association of Insurance Supervisors.
9. An agent or employee of the International Association of Insurance Supervisors.
9m. The security fund created under ch. 646.
10. A fund or other entity in another state, or an association acting on behalf of the fund or other entity, that is organized for the same purpose as the security fund created under ch. 646.
(d) Biographical data reported under s. 611.54 (1) relating to directors or principal officers of a corporation.
(1n) Presumption of confidentiality.
601.465(1n)(a) (a) Notwithstanding sub. (1m) and subch. II of ch. 19, it is presumed that nonpublic documents and information provided by an insurer to the office under s. 601.42 or 601.43 are proprietary and confidential and that the potential for harm and competitive disadvantage to the insurer if the documents and information are made public by the office outweighs the public interest in the disclosure of the documents and information.
(b) With notice to the insurer, the presumption under par. (a) may be rebutted by the requesting party presenting clear and convincing evidence to a court of competent jurisdiction that the public interest in the disclosure of the documents and information substantially outweighs the potential for harm or competitive disadvantage to the insurer if the documents and information are disclosed and that the public interest concerns cannot be addressed without the disclosure of the documents and information. If the presumption under par. (a) is successfully rebutted, disclosure of the documents and information shall be made only to the extent necessary to protect the public interest.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to the commissioner’s discretion to disclose documents and information provided by an insurer to the office under s. 601.42 or 601.43 as a part of an enforcement proceeding the commissioner brings under s. 601.64.
(2m) Waiver and applicability of the privilege. All of the following apply to the privilege under this section:
(a) The privilege may be waived only by the affirmative written and specific consent of the commissioner.
(b) The privilege may not be constructively waived.
(c) The privilege applies to testimony, reports, records, communications, and information obtained, created, or provided by any official, employee, or agent of the office for the purpose of assisting or participating in monitoring activities or in the conduct of an inquiry, investigation, or examination by, or coordinated through, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(d) The privilege applies to testimony, reports, records, communications, and information in existence on or after April 9, 2008.
(e) Privileged information is not subject to inspection or copying under s. 19.35 (1).
(f) Privileged information is not subject to subpoena or discovery and is not admissible as evidence in any private civil action.
(g) The commissioner may not be compelled to testify concerning privileged information in any private civil action.
(h) No person, while acting under the authority of the commissioner, may testify concerning privileged information in any private civil action.
(i) The privilege is not waived as a result of the commissioner sharing information as authorized under sub. (1m).
(3) Exceptions. This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) Own risk and solvency assessment reports and related information provided by an insurer under ch. 622, which are subject only to the confidentiality provisions in ch. 622.
(b) Enterprise risk filing and any related information provided by an insurer under rules promulgated under s. 617.12, which are not subject to subch. II of ch. 19 and are subject only to any confidentiality provisions of rules promulgated under s. 617.12.
(c) Reports of internal control over financial reporting and any related information provided by an insurer under s. Ins 50.17, Wis. Adm. Code, which are not subject to subch. II of ch. 19 and are subject only to the confidentiality provisions of s. Ins 50.17 (6) (b), Wis. Adm. Code.
(d) Any information defined as confidential information under s. 623.06 (12) (am), which is subject only to the confidentiality provisions in s. 623.06 (12).
(e) All information protected under s. 610.80 (4), including the corporate governance annual disclosures and related information, which is subject only to the confidentiality provisions in s. 610.80 (4).
(f) All information protected under s. 601.955, which is subject only to the confidentiality provisions in s. 601.955.
(g) Any information designated as confidential under s. 632.66 (2) (g), which is subject to the confidentiality provisions in s. 632.66 (2) (g).
* * *