Wisconsin Statutes 62.09 – Officers
(1) Enumeration and change.
62.09(1)(a) (a) The officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney, engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a county assessor under s. 70.99, one or more constables as determined by the common council, a local health officer, as defined in s. 250.01 (5), or local board of health, as defined i
* * *
(c) The council may, by a record vote of two-thirds of all the members, by ordinance adopted and published previous to publication of the notice of the election at which alderpersons are to be elected, provide for a division of the alderpersons into 2 classes, one class to be elected for 2 years and the other for 4 years, and thereafter the term of alderpersons shall be 4 years.
(d) If any officer other than an alderperson is incapacitated or absent from any cause the common council may appoint some person to discharge the officer’s duties until the officer returns or until such disability is removed. If an alderperson is temporarily incapacitated because of physical or mental disability, the common council may appoint a person to discharge the alderperson’s duties until the disability is removed.
(e) Persons serving in appointive offices shall serve until their respective successors are appointed and qualify, unless otherwise provided by ordinance.
(6) Compensation.
(a) Salaries shall be paid the mayor or alderpersons only when ordered by a vote of three-fourths of all the members of the council.
(am)
1. In this paragraph, ” compensation” means a salary, a per diem compensation for each day or part of a day necessarily devoted to the service of the city and the discharge of duties, or a combination of salary and per diem compensation.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., and subject to par. (a), the compensation for an elective city office shall be established before the earliest time for filing nomination papers for the office. After that time, no change may be made in the compensation for the office that applies to the term of office for which the deadline applies. The compensation established for an elective office remains in effect for ensuing terms unless changed.
3. In a newly incorporated city, the compensation for an elective office may be established during the first term of office.
(c) Salaries shall be paid at the end of each month unless the council shall at any regular meeting by ordinance order payment at more frequent intervals.
(7) General provisions.
(a) The corporate authority of the city shall be vested in the mayor and common council.
(b) Officers shall have generally the powers and duties prescribed for like officers of towns and villages, except as otherwise provided, and such powers and duties as are prescribed by law and except as to the mayor shall perform such duties as shall be required of them by the council. Officers whose powers and duties are not enumerated in this subchapter shall have such powers and duties as are prescribed by law for like officers or as are directed by the council.
(c) All officers and departments may make the necessary rules for the conduct of their duties and incidental proceedings.
(d) The general laws for the punishment of bribery, misdemeanors and corruption in office shall apply to city officers.
(e) Whenever a city official in that official’s official capacity is proceeded against or obliged to proceed before any court, board or commission, to defend or maintain his or her official position, or because of some act arising out of the performance of that official’s official duties, and that official has prevailed in such proceeding, or the council has ordered the proceeding discontinued, the council may provide for payment to such official such sum as it sees fit, to reimburse the official for the expenses reasonably incurred for costs and attorney fees.
(8) Mayor.
(a) The mayor shall be the chief executive officer. The mayor shall take care that city ordinances and state laws are observed and enforced and that all city officers and employees discharge their duties.
(b) The mayor shall from time to time give the council such information and recommend such measures as the mayor may deem advantageous to the city. When present the mayor shall preside at the meetings of the council.
(c) The mayor shall have the veto power as to all acts of the council, except such as to which it is expressly or by necessary implication otherwise provided. All such acts shall be submitted to the mayor by the clerk and shall be in force upon approval evidenced by the mayor’s signature, or upon failing to approve or disapprove within 5 days, which fact shall be certified thereon by the clerk. If the mayor disapproves the mayor’s objections shall be filed with the clerk, who shall present them to the council at its next meeting. A two-thirds vote of all the members of the council shall then make the act effective notwithstanding the objections of the mayor.
* * *