Wisconsin Statutes 62.09 – Officers
(1) Enumeration and change.
62.09(1)(a) (a) The officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney, engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a county assessor under s. 70.99, one or more constables as determined by the common council, a local health officer, as defined in s. 250.01 (5), or local board of health, as defined i
* * *
(c) The council may, by a record vote of two-thirds of all the members, by ordinance adopted and published previous to publication of the notice of the election at which alderpersons are to be elected, provide for a division of the alderpersons into 2 classes, one class to be elected for 2 years and the other for 4 years, and thereafter the term of alderpersons shall be 4 years.
(d) If any officer other than an alderperson is incapacitated or absent from any cause the common council may appoint some person to discharge the officer’s duties until the officer returns or until such disability is removed. If an alderperson is temporarily incapacitated because of physical or mental disability, the common council may appoint a person to discharge the alderperson’s duties until the disability is removed.
(e) Persons serving in appointive offices shall serve until their respective successors are appointed and qualify, unless otherwise provided by ordinance.
(6) Compensation.
(a) Salaries shall be paid the mayor or alderpersons only when ordered by a vote of three-fourths of all the members of the council.
(am)
1. In this paragraph, ” compensation” means a salary, a per diem compensation for each day or part of a day necessarily devoted to the service of the city and the discharge of duties, or a combination of salary and per diem compensation.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., and subject to par. (a), the compensation for an elective city office shall be established before the earliest time for filing nomination papers for the office. After that time, no change may be made in the compensation for the office that applies to the term of office for which the deadline applies. The compensation established for an elective office remains in effect for ensuing terms unless changed.
3. In a newly incorporated city, the compensation for an elective office may be established during the first term of office.
(c) Salaries shall be paid at the end of each month unless the council shall at any regular meeting by ordinance order payment at more frequent intervals.
(7) General provisions.
(a) The corporate authority of the city shall be vested in the mayor and common council.
(b) Officers shall have generally the powers and duties prescribed for like officers of towns and villages, except as otherwise provided, and such powers and duties as are prescribed by law and except as to the mayor shall perform such duties as shall be required of them by the council. Officers whose powers and duties are not enumerated in this subchapter shall have such powers and duties as are prescribed by law for like officers or as are directed by the council.
(c) All officers and departments may make the necessary rules for the conduct of their duties and incidental proceedings.
(d) The general laws for the punishment of bribery, misdemeanors and corruption in office shall apply to city officers.
* * *
(f) The attorney may appoint an assistant, who shall have power to perform the attorney’s duties and for whose acts the attorney shall be responsible to the city. Such assistant shall receive no compensation from the city, unless previously provided by ordinance.
(g) The council may employ and compensate special counsel to assist in or take charge of any matter in which the city is interested.
(13) Police.
(a) The chief of police shall have command of the police force of the city, or the chief of a combined protective services department created under s. 62.13 (2e) (a) 1. shall have command of the combined protective services force, under the direction of the mayor. The chief shall obey all lawful written orders of the mayor or common council. The chief and each police officer or combined protective services officer shall possess the powers, enjoy the privileges and be subject to the liabilities conferred and imposed by law upon constables, and be taken as included in all writs and papers addressed to constables; shall arrest with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before the municipal judge or other proper court every person found in the city engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any law of the state or ordinance of the city and may command all persons present in that case to assist, and if any person, being so commanded, refuses or neglects to render assistance the person shall forfeit not exceeding $10. They shall collect the same fees prescribed for sheriffs in s. 814.70 for similar services, unless a higher fee is applicable under s. 814.705 (1) (b).
(b) The chief of police, or the chief of a combined protective services department created under s. 62.13 (2e) (a) 1., shall have charge of all city jails, including that portion of any jail which is used by the city in a joint city-county building.
(c) Every officer in charge of a jail shall keep a record concerning each person placed in the jail, including the person’s name, residence and description, the time and cause of the person’s confinement, and the authority under which the person was confined; and when any person is released, the time of and the authority for such release.
(d) The personnel required to comply with ss. 302.41 and 302.42 shall be provided at the expense of the municipality.
(15) Constables.
(a) A constable who is given law enforcement duties by the common council, and who meets the definition of a law enforcement officer under s. 165.85 (2) (c), shall comply with the minimum employment standards for law enforcement officers established by the law enforcement standards board and shall complete training under s. 165.85 (4) (a) 1.
(b) A constable shall keep his or her office in the city. No constable who keeps his or her office outside the limits of the city may receive fees for any service performed during the period the outside office is maintained.