Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!
   (1)    Payment methods. Any corporation operating a voluntary health care plan may pay health care professionals on a salary, per patient or fee-for-service basis to provide health care to policyholders or beneficiaries of the corporation.
   (2)   Discrimination against professionals.
628.36(2)(a)    (a) In this section:
         1.    “Health care plan” means an insurance contract providing coverage of health care expenses.
         2.    “Provider” means a health care professional, a health care facility or a health care service or organization.
      (b)
         1.    Except for health maintenance organizations, preferred provider plans and limited service health organizations, no health care plan may prevent any person covered under the plan from choosing freely among providers who have agreed to participate in the plan and abide by its terms, except by requiring the person covered to select primary providers to be used when reasonably possible.
         2.    No provider may be required to participate exclusively in a health care plan as a condition of participation in it.
         3.    Except as provided in subd. 4., no provider may be denied the opportunity to participate in a health care plan, other than a health maintenance organization, a limited service health organization or a preferred provider plan, under the terms of the plan.
         4.    Any health care plan may exclude a provider from participation in the health care plan for cause related to the practice of his or her profession.
         5.    All health care plans, including health maintenance organizations, limited service health organizations and preferred provider plans are subject to s. 632.87 (3).
   (2m)   Pharmaceutical services.
      (a)    In this subsection:
         1.    “Health maintenance organization” has the meaning given in s. 609.01 (2).
         2.    “Limited service health organization” has the meaning given in s. 609.01 (3).
         2m.    “Pharmaceutical services” do not include the administration of a drug product or device or vaccine under s. 450.035.
         3.    “Preferred provider plan” has the meaning given in s. 609.01 (4).
      (e)
         1.    A health maintenance organization, limited service health organization or preferred provider plan that provides coverage of pharmaceutical services when performed by one or more pharmacists who are selected by the organization or plan but who are not full-time salaried employees or partners of the organization or plan shall provide an annual period of at least 30 days during which any pharmacist registered under ch. 450 may elect to participate in the health maintenance organization, limited service health organization or preferred provider plan under its terms as a selected provider for at least one year.
         2.    Except as provided in subd. 3., subd. 1. applies to health maintenance organizations on and after May 10, 1984. Except as provided in subd. 4., subd. 1. applies to limited service health organizations and preferred provider plans on or after April 28, 1990.
         3.    If compliance with the requirements of subd. 1. during the period specified in subd. 2. would impair any provision of a contract between a health maintenance organization and any other person, and if the contract provision was in existence prior to May 10, 1984, then immediately after the expiration of all such contract provisions the health maintenance organization shall comply with the requirements of subd. 1.
         4.    If compliance with the requirements of subd. 1. during the period specified in subd. 2. would impair any provision of a contract between a limited service health organization or preferred provider plan and any other person, and if the contract was in existence prior to April 28, 1990, then immediately after the expiration of all such contract provisions the limited service health organization or preferred provider plan shall comply with the requirements of subd. 1.
   (3)   Exemption by rule. By rule the commissioner may exempt from the application of any part of subs. (1) to (2m) plans which provide innovative approaches to the delivery of health care or which are designed to contain health care costs, and which cannot operate successfully consistent with all of the provisions in subs. (1) to (2m). The commissioner may promulgate such a rule only if on a finding that the interests of the public require such plans as an experiment, to supply health care services that are not otherwise available in adequate quantity or quality, or to contain health care costs. The promulgated rule shall be as narrow as is compatible with the success of the plans.
   (4)   Facilitating cost-effective provision of health care services.
      (a)    The commissioner shall provide information and assistance to the department of employee trust funds, employers and their employees, providers of health care services and members of the public, as provided in par. (b), for the following purposes:
         1.    To facilitate the development and implementation of health care plans that provide innovative approaches to the delivery of health care services or that are designed to contain health care costs.
         2.    To increase the awareness and understanding among employers and their employees, providers of health care services and members of the public regarding the availability and nature of innovative or cost-effective health care plans.
      (b)    The commissioner’s responsibilities in accomplishing the purposes set forth in par. (a) shall include all of the following:
         1.    Assisting the department of employee trust funds in the development of health care plans under s. 40.51 (7).
         2.    Providing employers and their employees with information regarding the availability and nature of health care coverage that may be obtained under s. 40.51 (7).
* * *