Wisconsin Statutes 66.1201 – Housing authorities
(2) Finding and declaration of necessity. It is declared that there exist in the state insanitary or unsafe dwelling accommodations and that persons of low income are forced to reside in insanitary or unsafe accommodations; that within the state there is a shortage of safe or sanitary dwelling accommodations available at rents which persons of low i
* * *
(22) Tax exemption and payments in lieu of taxes. Tax exemption and payments in lieu of taxes. The property of an authority is public property used for essential public and governmental purposes and the property and an authority are exempt from all taxes of the state or any state public body, except that the city in which a project or projects are located may fix a sum to be paid annually in lieu of taxes by the authority for the services, improvements, or facilities furnished to the property of the authority by the city. The amount paid in lieu of taxes may not exceed the amount that would be levied as the annual tax of the city upon the project. Property of an authority includes property in which an authority operating within a 1st class city or an entity in which an authority operating within a 1st class city holds an ownership interest holds a partial ownership interest if the property is held for any of the following purposes:
(a) As part of a financing or equity plan that includes state or federal tax credits, financing, funding, or rent subsidy.
(b) A purpose related to the conversion of a housing project to a rental or housing assistance program under a contract with the federal government.
(23) Reports. The authority shall at least once a year file with the mayor of the city a report of its activities for the preceding year.
(24) Bids.
(a) When a housing authority has the approval of the council for any project authorized under sub. (9) (a) or (b), the authority shall complete and approve plans, specifications, and conditions for carrying out the project, and shall advertise by publishing a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, for bids for all work which the authority must do by contract. The authority is not required to submit for bidding any contract in an amount of $25,000 or less or, if the contract is for a project on a property wholly or partially owned before October 1, 2021, by a housing authority created by a 1st class city, $50,000 or less, but if the estimated cost of the contract, except a contract for a project on a property wholly or partially owned before October 1, 2021, by an authority created by a 1st class city, is between $10,000 and $25,000, the authority shall give a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed work before the contract is entered into. A contract subject to bidding shall be awarded to the lowest qualified and competent bidder. Section 66.0901 applies to the bidding.
(ag) As an alternative to the advertising and bidding procedure under par. (a), an authority may contract under any purchase procedure authorized for the authority by the federal government.
(am) The authority may reject any bid required under par. (a).
(b) An authority may contract for the acquisition of a housing project without submitting the contract for bids as required by par. (a) if all of the following apply:
1. The contract provides for undertaking of the housing project on land not owned at the time of the contract by the authority except the contract may provide for undertaking of the housing project on land acquired and owned by a community development authority for the purpose of ss. 66.1105, 66.1301 to 66.1329, 66.1331 or 66.1333 if the community development authority is proceeding under this paragraph as provided by s. 66.1335 (4).
2. The contract provides for conveyance or lease of the project to the authority after completion of the project.
3. The authority invites developers to submit proposals to provide a completed project and evaluates proposals according to site, cost, design, the developer’s experience and other criteria specified by the authority.
(25) Liquidation and disposal of housing projects.
66.1201(25)(a) (a) In any city or village the council or village board by resolution or ordinance, or the electors by referendum under s. 9.20, may require the authority to liquidate and dispose of a project held and operated under ss. 66.1201 to 66.1211 or 66.1331.
(b) If liquidation and disposal of a project is provided for under par. (a) the housing authority or other designated agency shall sell the project to the highest bidder after public advertisement, or transfer it to any state public body authorized by law to acquire the project. No project may be sold for less than its fair market value as determined by a board of 3 licensed appraisers appointed by the council or village board.
(c) The arrangements for the liquidation and disposal of a project shall provide for the payment and retirement of all outstanding obligations in connection with the project, together with interest on the obligations and any premiums prescribed for the redemption of any bonds, notes or other obligations before maturity.
(d) Any proceeds remaining after payment of the obligations under par. (c) shall be distributed in accordance with the federal law applicable at the time of the liquidation and disposal of the project. If no federal law is applicable to the liquidation and disposal of the project all remaining proceeds shall be paid to the city or village.
(e) If the highest bid received is insufficient for the payment of all obligations set forth in par. (c) the project shall not be sold unless the city or village provides sufficient additional funds to discharge the obligations.
(f) In order to carry out this subsection an authority or other designated agency shall exercise any option available to it for the payment and redemption of outstanding obligations set forth in par. (c) before maturity, if the city or village provides funds for payment and redemption.
(g) No actions taken under this subsection shall affect or diminish the rights of any bondholders or other obligees of the authority.
(h) In this subsection, ” outstanding obligations” or “obligations” includes bonds, notes or evidences of indebtedness, as well as aids, grants, contributions or loans made by or received from any federal, state or local political government or agency.
* * *