Wisconsin Statutes 799.16 – Actions in rem or quasi in rem; limitation on judgment
(1) Basis. In proceedings in rem or quasi in rem no judgment shall be entered against a defendant for an amount in excess of the value of the property unless based on personal or substituted service as provided in s. 799.12 (1), or unless the defendant appears without objecting to the jurisdiction of the court over defendant’s person.
(2) Adjournment and publication. When the defendant has not been served with personal or substituted service pursuant to s. 799.12 (1) and does not waive the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person under s. 802.06 (8) and the court has jurisdiction over the property, service may be made on the defendant by publication. If service is to be made by publication, the proceeding shall be adjourned to a day certain by the court, and a notice in substantial conformity with sub. (4) shall be published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985.
(3) Adjournment, posting and mailing in eviction actions. In eviction actions, when the defendant has not been served with personal or substituted service pursuant to s. 799.12 (1) and does not waive the defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person under s. 802.06 (8), service may be made as follows:
(a) If the summons is returned more than 7 days prior to the return date with proof that the defendant cannot be served with personal or substituted service within the state under s. 799.12 (1), the plaintiff may, at least 7 days prior to the return date, affix a copy of the summons and complaint onto some part of the premises where it may be conveniently read. At least 5 days prior to the return date an additional copy of the summons and complaint shall also be mailed to the defendant at the last-known address, even if it is the premises which are the subject of the action.
(b) In all other cases where the summons and complaint are returned with proof that the defendant cannot be served with personal or substituted service within the state under s. 799.12 (1), the court shall, on the return date, adjourn the case to a day certain not less than 7 days from the return date, and the plaintiff shall affix a notice in substantial conformity with sub. (4) (c) onto some part of the premises where it may be conveniently read. At least 5 days prior to the return date, an additional copy of said notice, together with a copy of the summons and complaint, shall be mailed to the defendant at the last-known address, even if it is the premises which are the subject of the action.
(c) Before judgment is entered after service is made under this section, the plaintiff shall file proof of compliance with this section.
(4) Forms.
(a) Notice in attachment and garnishment.
STATE OF WISCONSIN
CIRCUIT COURT
…. COUNTY
TO:
You are hereby notified that (an attachment) (a garnishment) has been issued against you and your property (attached) (garnisheed) to satisfy the demand of …. amounting to $ …..
Now, unless you shall appear in the circuit court, of …. County, located in the courthouse in …. (municipality), before Judge …., or before any judge to whom the action may be assigned, on …. (date), at …. (time), judgment will be rendered against you and your property sold or applied to pay the debt as provided by law.
Dated …. , ….. (year)
…. Plaintiff
By …. Plaintiff‘s Attorney
(b) Notice in replevin.
STATE OF WISCONSIN
CIRCUIT COURT
…. COUNTY
TO:
You are hereby notified that a replevin action has been issued to recover the possession of the following described goods and chattels, to wit: …. of which I, the plaintiff, am entitled to possess, but which you have (unjustly taken) (unlawfully detained) from me.
Now, unless you shall appear in the circuit court, of …. County, located in the courthouse in …. (municipality), before Judge …., or before any judge to whom the action may be assigned, on …. (date), at …. (time), judgment will be rendered against you for the delivery of said property to me and for damages for the (taking and) detention thereof and for costs.
Dated …. , …. (year)
…. Plaintiff
By …. Plaintiff’s Attorney
(c) Notice in eviction.
STATE OF WISCONSIN
CIRCUIT COURT
…. COUNTY
TO:
Take notice that an eviction action has been commenced against you to recover the possession of the following described premises …., of which I, the plaintiff, am entitled to possession, but which you have unlawfully detained from me.
Unless you appear and defend on the …. day of …., …. (year), at …. o’clock ..M., in the circuit court of …. county, located in the courthouse in the city of …., before the Honorable …., a Judge of said court, or before any judge to whom the action may be assigned, judgment may be rendered against you for the restitution of said premises and for costs.