Wisconsin Statutes 799.24 – Judgment
(1) Entry of judgment or order; notice of entry thereof. When a judgment or an order is rendered, the judge, circuit court commissioner or clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter it in the court record and note the date thereof which shall be the date of entry of judgment or order. The clerk of circuit court, except in municipal and county forfeiture actions, shall mail a notice of entry of judgment to the parties or their attorneys at their last-known address within 5 days of its entry. Upon payment of the exact amount of the fee prescribed in s. 814.62 (3) (c), the clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment in the judgment and lien docket.
(2) Applicability of s. 806.15. Section 806.15 shall apply with respect to judgments entered in the judgment and lien docket.
(3) Stipulated dismissal. Prior to the entry of judgment, upon stipulation of the parties to a schedule for compliance with the stipulation, the court or circuit court commissioner may enter a stipulated judgment of dismissal in lieu thereof. Any such judgment may be vacated without notice to the obligated party, and the unsatisfied portion thereof entered, upon application by the prevailing party and proof by affidavit of noncompliance with the terms of the stipulation.