Wisconsin Statutes 814.62 – Fees in garnishment, wage earner and small claims actions
The clerk of court shall collect the fees provided in this section. Unless a specific exemption is provided, a governmental unit, as defined in s. 108.02 (17), shall pay fees under this section. The clerk shall collect the following fees:
(1) Garnishment actions. The fee for commencing a garnishment action under ch. 812, including actions under s. 799.01 (1) (d) 2., is $20, except that there is no fee for commencing a garnishment action to satisfy an order for victim restitution under s. 973.20 (1r). Of the fees received by the clerk under this subsection, the county treasurer shall pay $12.50 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county. The secretary of administration shall credit $5 of the $12.50 to the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).
(2) Wage earner actions. The fee for commencing wage earner amortization proceedings under s. 128.21 is $10.
(3) Small claims actions.
(a) In a small claims action under ch. 799, at the time of issuance of a summons or other process in a proceeding not commenced by a summons, the plaintiff shall pay to the clerk of court a fee of $22.
(b) If a counterclaim or cross complaint is filed under s. 799.02 (1), the person filing the same shall pay a fee equal to the difference between the fee under s. 814.61 (1) (a) and the fee under par. (a).
(c) For all other services of the clerk in a small claims action, the clerk shall collect the fees prescribed in s. 814.61.
(d)
2. Of the fees received by the clerk under par. (a), the county treasurer shall pay $11.80 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county. The secretary of administration shall credit the $11.80 to the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).
3. Of the fees received by the clerk under par. (b), the county treasurer shall pay $27.20 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county. The secretary of administration shall credit $10 of the $27.20 to the appropriation under s. 20.680 (2) (j).
(e) If any party files a demand for a jury trial in any action under ch. 799, the party demanding the jury trial shall pay a fee equal to the difference between the fee under s. 814.61 (1) (a) and the fee under par. (a), in addition to the fee under s. 814.61 (4).
(4) Mailing fee. For service by mail under s. 799.12, the clerk shall collect $2 for each defendant to cover the expense of mailing. If service by certified mail return receipt requested is required, the clerk shall collect for each defendant $2 plus the cost for the certified mailing, rounded up to the nearest dollar.