Wisconsin Statutes 800.13 – Recording in municipal court
(1) Every proceeding in which testimony is taken under oath or affirmation, hearing on a motion under s. 800.115, and hearing regarding whether the defendant is unable to pay the judgment because of poverty, as that term is used in s. 814.29 (1) (d), in a municipal court shall be recorded by electronic means for purposes of appeal.
(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a municipal court is not a court of record.