Wisconsin Statutes 808.04 – Time for appeal to the court of appeals
(1) Initiating an appeal. An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of a final judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of a final judgment or order is given within 21 days of the final judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06 (5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given, except as provided in this section or otherwise expressly provided by law. Time limits for seeking review of a nonfinal judgment or order are established in s. 809.50.
(1m) An appeal by a record subject under s. 19.356 shall be initiated within 20 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from.
(1s) An appeal under s. 781.10 (2) (d) 5. shall be initiated within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from.
(2) An appeal under s. 227.60 or 799.445 shall be initiated within 15 days after entry of judgment or order appealed from.
(3) Except as provided in subs. (4) and (7), an appeal in a proceeding under s. 971.17, a criminal case, or a case under ch. 48, 51, 55, 938, or 980 shall be initiated within the time period specified in s. 809.30 (2) or 809.32 (2), whichever is applicable.
(4) Except as provided in sub. (7m), an appeal by the state in a proceeding under s. 971.17, a criminal case under s. 974.05, or a case under ch. 48, 938, or 980 shall be initiated within 45 days of entry of the judgment or order appealed from.
(6) When a party to an action or special proceeding dies during the period allowed for appeal, the time to appeal is the time permitted by law or 120 days after the party’s death, whichever is later. If no personal representative qualifies within 60 days after the party’s death, any appellant may have a personal representative appointed under s. 856.07 (2).
(7) An appeal by a party other than the state from a judgment or order granting adoption shall be initiated by filing the notice required by s. 809.30 (2) (b) within 40 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from. Notwithstanding s. 809.82 (2) (a), this time period may not be enlarged.
(7m) An appeal from a judgment or order terminating parental rights or denying termination of parental rights shall be initiated by filing the notice required by s. 809.107 (2) within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from.
(7p) An appeal from a judgment or order under s. 809.104 shall be initiated by filing the notice required by s. 809.104 (2) (b) within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from.
(8) If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.