Wisconsin Statutes 814.65 – Fees of the municipal court
(1) Court costs. In a municipal court action, except for a financial responsibility violation under s. 344.62 (2) or for a violation of an ordinance in conformity with s. 343.51 (1m) (b) or 347.48 (2m), the municipal judge shall collect a fee of not less than $15 nor more than $38 on each separate matter, whether it is on default of appearance, a plea of guilty or no contest, on issuance of a warrant or summons, or the action is tried as a contested matter. Of each fee received by the judge under this subsection, the municipal treasurer shall pay monthly $5 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the municipality.
(2) Witness and interpreter’s fees. The fees of witnesses and interpreters shall be paid as specified in s. 814.67.
(3) Attorney fees. A municipal court shall not impose and collect attorney fees.
(4) Taxation of fees and costs.
814.65(4)(a) (a) Other than fees specified in sub. (1) and costs specified in par. (b), no fees or costs are taxable by a municipality to a party before a municipal court unless it is directly chargeable to the municipality as a disbursement, such as service of process costs.
(b) If service of process is accomplished by municipal personnel, the cost of the service prescribed under ss. 814.70 and 814.71, subject to any modification applicable under s. 814.705, is taxable regardless of whether a separate disbursement is made to specifically reimburse the municipal employee or agency.
(4m) Blood test fee.
(a) Except as provided in par. (d), if a defendant is required to appear in municipal court, in addition to any forfeiture, costs, fees, or surcharges it imposes, the municipal court shall impose and collect from the defendant any costs charged to or paid by a law enforcement agency for the withdrawal of the defendant’s blood if the court finds that the defendant violated a local ordinance in conformity with s. 23.33 (4c), 23.335 (12) (a) or (b), 30.681, 114.09, 346.63, or 350.101.
(b) Except as provided in par. (d), if at the time the court finds that the defendant committed the violation, the law enforcement agency has not paid or been charged with the costs of withdrawing the defendant’s blood, the court shall impose and collect the costs the law enforcement agency reasonably expects to be charged for the withdrawal, based on the current charges for this procedure.
(c) The court shall disburse the amounts it collects under this subsection to the law enforcement agency that requested the blood withdrawal.
(d) The court may not impose on the defendant any cost for an alternative test provided free of charge as described in s. 343.305 (4).
(5) Costs and fees on appeal. On appeal from municipal court, the appellant shall pay the fee prescribed in s. 814.61 (8). Costs shall be as provided in s. 814.08.