Wisconsin Statutes 93.35 – Weather modification
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(b) “Operation” means the performance of any weather modification activity undertaken for the purpose of producing or attempting to produce any form of modifying effect upon the weather within a specified geographical area over a specified time interval.
* * *
(b) Record and report forms may be developed by the department showing the method of weather modification employed in the operation, the type of equipment used, the kind and amount of each material used, the times and places the equipment was operated, the times when there was modifiable weather but the permittee did not operate and the reasons for not operating, the name and address of each individual, other than the licensee, who participates or assists in the operation, the manner in which operations do not conform to the conditions and limits of the permit as established under sub. (6) or as modified under sub. (8), weather observations and records specified by the department and any other necessary data the department may, by rule, require.
(c) The records and reports which are in the custody of the department and which have been filed with it under this section or under the rules made under this section shall be kept open for public examination as public documents.
(13) State immunity. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose or accept any liability or responsibility by the state, its agencies and the officers and employees of the state or its agencies for any injury caused by any persons who conduct weather modification operations.
(14) Liability.
(a) An operation conducted under the license and permit requirements of this section is not an ultrahazardous or an abnormally dangerous activity which makes the licensee or permittee subject to liability without fault.
(b) Dissemination of materials and substances into the atmosphere by a permittee acting within the conditions and limits of his or her permit shall not give rise to the contention that the use of the atmosphere constitutes trespass.
(c) Except as provided in pars. (a) and (b) and in sub. (13) nothing in this section shall prevent any person adversely affected by a weather modification operation from recovering damages resulting from intentional harmful actions or negligent conduct by a permittee.
(d) Failure to obtain a license and permit before conducting an operation, or operational activities which knowingly constitute a violation of the conditions or limits of a permit, shall constitute negligence.
(e) The fact that a person holds a license or was issued a permit under this section, or that the person has complied with the rules made by the department under this section, is not admissible as a defense in any legal action which may be brought against the person.
(15) Enforcement; penalty.
(a) Any person who violates this section or any rules promulgated under this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both.
(b) The department may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for an injunction, either temporary or permanent, to restrain violations of this section or rules promulgated under this section.