Wisconsin Statutes 939.50 – Classification of felonies
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | life | |
Class B felony | up to 60 years | |
Class C felony | up to 40 years | up to $100,000 |
Class D felony | up to 25 years | up to $100,000 |
Class E felony | up to 15 years | up to $50,000 |
Class F felony | up to 12 years 6 months | up to $25,000 |
Class G felony | up to 10 years | up to $25,000 |
Class H felony | up to 6 years | up to $10,000 |
Class I felony | up to 3 years 6 months | up to $10,000 |
(1) Felonies in the statutes are classified as follows:
(a) Class A felony.
(b) Class B felony.
(c) Class C felony.
(d) Class D felony.
(e) Class E felony.
(f) Class F felony.
(g) Class G felony.
(h) Class H felony.
(i) Class I felony.
(2) A felony is a Class A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, or I felony when it is so specified in the statutes.
(3) Penalties for felonies are as follows:
(a) For a Class A felony, life imprisonment.
(b) For a Class B felony, imprisonment not to exceed 60 years.
(c) For a Class C felony, a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 40 years, or both.
(d) For a Class D felony, a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 25 years, or both.
(e) For a Class E felony, a fine not to exceed $50,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 15 years, or both.
(f) For a Class F felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 years and 6 months, or both.
(g) For a Class G felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.
(h) For a Class H felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or both.
(i) For a Class I felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 3 years and 6 months, or both.