Wisconsin Statutes 939.51 – Classification of misdemeanors
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 9 months | up to $10,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $500 |
(a) Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Class B misdemeanor.
(c) Class C misdemeanor.
(3) Penalties for misdemeanors are as follows:
(a) For a Class A misdemeanor, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 9 months, or both.
(b) For a Class B misdemeanor, a fine not to exceed $1,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 90 days, or both.
(c) For a Class C misdemeanor, a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment not to exceed 30 days, or both.