Wisconsin Statutes 939.62 – Increased penalty for habitual criminality
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(b) A maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 4 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.
(c) A maximum term of imprisonment of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.
(2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.
(2m)
(a) In this subsection:
1m. “Serious child sex offense” means any of the following:
a. A violation of s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08, 948.081, 948.085, 948.095 or 948.30 or, if the victim was a minor and the convicted person was not the victim’s parent, a violation of s. 940.31.
b. A crime at any time under federal law or the law of any other state or, prior to July 16, 1998, under the law of this state that is comparable to a crime specified in subd. 1m. a.
2m. “Serious felony” means any of the following:
a. Any felony under s. 961.41 (1), (1m) or (1x) that is a Class A, B, or C felony or, if the felony was committed before February 1, 2003, that is or was punishable by a maximum prison term of 30 years or more.
am. A crime under s. 961.65.
* * *