Wisconsin Statutes 973.08 – Records accompanying prisoner
(1) When any defendant is sentenced to the state prisons, a copy of the judgment of conviction and a copy of any order for restitution under s. 973.20 shall be delivered by the officer executing the judgment to the warden or superintendent of the institution when the prisoner is delivered.
(2) The transcript of any portion of the proceedings relating to the prisoner’s sentencing shall be filed at the institution within 120 days from the date sentence is imposed.
(3) The transcript of all other testimony and proceedings upon order of a court shall be delivered to a prisoner within 120 days of his or her request.
(4) The transcript of all other testimony and proceedings upon order of a court shall be delivered to the department within 120 days of its request.