Wisconsin Statutes 980.036 – Discovery and inspection
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Person subject to this chapter” means a person who is subject to a petition filed under s. 980.02 or a person who has been committed under s. 980.06.
* * *
(e) A list of all witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney intends to call at the trial or proceeding, together with their addresses. This paragraph does not apply to rebuttal witnesses or witnesses called for impeachment only.
(f) Any relevant written or recorded statements of a witness listed under par. (e), including all of the following:
1. Any videotaped oral statement of a child under s. 908.08.
2. Any reports prepared in accordance with s. 980.031 (5).
(g) The criminal record of a witness listed under par. (e) that is known to the prosecuting attorney.
(h) The results of any physical or mental examination or any scientific or psychological test, instrument, experiment, or comparison that the prosecuting attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial or proceeding, and any raw data that were collected, used, or considered in any manner as part of the examination, test, instrument, experiment, or comparison.
(i) Any physical or documentary evidence that the prosecuting attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial or proceeding.
(j) Any exculpatory evidence.
(3) What a person subject to this chapter must disclose to the prosecuting attorney. Upon demand, a person who is subject to this chapter or his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney, and permit the prosecuting attorney to inspect and copy or photograph, all of the following materials and information, if the material or information is within the possession, custody, or control of the person who is subject to this chapter or his or her attorney:
(a) A list of all witnesses, other than the person who is subject to this chapter, whom the person who is subject to this chapter intends to call at the trial or proceeding, together with their addresses. This paragraph does not apply to rebuttal witnesses or witnesses called for impeachment only.
(b) Any relevant written or recorded statements of a witness listed under par. (a), including any reports prepared in accordance with s. 980.031 (5).
(c) The criminal record of a witness listed under par. (a) if the criminal record is known to the attorney for the person who is subject to this chapter.
(d) The results of any physical or mental examination or any scientific or psychological test, instrument, experiment, or comparison that the person who is subject to this chapter intends to offer in evidence at the trial or proceeding, and any raw data that were collected, used, or considered in any manner as part of the examination, test, instrument, experiment, or comparison.
(e) Any physical or documentary evidence that the person who is subject to this chapter intends to offer in evidence at the trial or proceeding.
* * *
(b) In addition to or in place of any sanction specified in par. (a), a court may, subject to sub. (4), advise the jury of any failure or refusal to disclose material or information required to be disclosed under sub. (2) or (3), or of any untimely disclosure of material or information required to be disclosed under sub. (2) or (3).
(10) Payment of copying costs in cases involving indigent respondents. When the state public defender or a private attorney appointed under s. 977.08 requests copies, in any format, of any item that is discoverable under this section, the state public defender shall pay any fee charged for the copies from the appropriation account under s. 20.550 (1) (a). If the person providing copies under this section charges the state public defender a fee for the copies, the fee may not exceed the applicable maximum fee for copies of discoverable materials that is established by rule under s. 977.02 (9).
(11) Exclusive method of discovery. Chapter 804 does not apply to proceedings under this chapter. This section provides the only methods of obtaining discovery and inspection in proceedings under this chapter.