Wisconsin Statutes 980.036 – Discovery and inspection
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Person subject to this chapter” means a person who is subject to a petition filed under s. 980.02 or a person who has been committed under s. 980.06.
* * *
(e) Any physical or documentary evidence that the person who is subject to this chapter intends to offer in evidence at the trial or proceeding.
(3m) When disclosure must be made. A party required to make a disclosure under this section shall do so within a reasonable time after the probable cause hearing and within a reasonable time before a trial under s. 980.05, if the other party’s demand is made in connection with a trial. If the demand is made in connection with a proceeding under s. 980.08 or 980.09 (3), the party shall make the disclosure within a reasonable time before the start of that proceeding.
(4) Comment or instruction on failure to call witness. No comment or instruction regarding the failure to call a witness at the trial may be made or given if the sole basis for the comment or instruction is the fact that the name of the witness appears upon a list furnished under this section.
(5) Testing or analysis of evidence. On motion of a party, the court may order the production of any item of evidence or raw data that is intended to be introduced at the trial for testing or analysis under such terms and conditions as the court prescribes.
(6) Protective order. Upon motion of a party, the court may at any time order that discovery, inspection, or the listing of witnesses required under this section be denied, restricted, or deferred, or make other appropriate orders. If the prosecuting attorney or the attorney for a person subject to this chapter certifies that listing a witness under sub. (2) (e) or (3) (a) may subject the witness or others to physical or economic harm or coercion, the court may order that the deposition of the witness be taken under s. 967.04 (2) to (6). The name of the witness need not be divulged prior to the taking of such deposition. If the witness becomes unavailable or changes his or her testimony, the deposition shall be admissible at trial as substantive evidence.
(7) In camera proceedings. Either party may move for an in camera inspection of any document required to be disclosed under sub. (2) or (3) for the purpose of masking or deleting any material that is not relevant to the case being tried. The court shall mask or delete any irrelevant material.
(8) Continuing duty to disclose. If, after complying with a requirement of this section, and before or during trial, a party discovers additional material or the names of additional witnesses requested that are subject to discovery, inspection, or production under this section, the party shall promptly notify the other party of the existence of the additional material or names.
(9) Sanctions for failure to comply.
980.036(9)(a) (a) The court shall exclude any witness not listed or evidence not presented for inspection, copying, or photographing required by this section, unless good cause is shown for failure to comply. The court may in appropriate cases grant the opposing party a recess or a continuance.
* * *