Arizona Laws 11-292. Medical care; definition
A. The board of supervisors, subject to the applicable provisions of Title 42, Chapter 17, articles 2 and 3, shall include in its annual budget an amount equal to fifty percent of the amount budgeted by the county board of supervisors or the amount expended, whichever is less, for the hospitalization and medical care of the indigent sick pursuant to th
* * *
L. If the monies deposited in the long-term care system fund pursuant to subsection J of this section are insufficient to meet the funding requirement as specified in the annual appropriation for the maintenance and operation of the Arizona health care cost containment system pursuant to subsection B of this section, the state treasurer shall withhold from any other monies payable to that county from any available state funding source, other than the highway user revenue fund, the amount required to fulfill fifty percent of the funding requirement and shall deposit the monies in the long-term care system fund. The state shall pay the remaining fifty percent of the funding requirement.
M. If any monies in the funds for the purpose of Title 36, Chapter 29, Article 2 remain unexpended at the end of the fiscal year, the director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration shall specify to the state treasurer the amount to be withdrawn from the long-term care system fund. Of the amount specified, the state treasurer shall distribute fifty percent to the counties pursuant to subsection B or C of this section. The remaining fifty percent shall be distributed to the state.
N. The board of supervisors of a county that is a program contractor pursuant to section 36-2940 shall include in its annual budget, subject to Title 42, Chapter 17, articles 2 and 3, monies received from the Arizona health care cost containment system fund and long-term care system fund for the purposes of Title 36, Chapter 29, article 2.
O. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, beginning in fiscal year 2005-2006 and in each fiscal year thereafter, the state treasurer shall withhold a total of two million three hundred ninety-five thousand four hundred dollars for the county contribution for the administrative costs of implementing sections 36-2901.01 and 36-2901.04 beginning with the second monthly distribution of transaction privilege tax revenues otherwise distributable after subtracting any amounts withheld for the county long-term care contribution. Beginning in fiscal year 2006-2007, the state treasurer shall adjust the amount withheld according to the annual changes in the GDP price deflator and as calculated by the joint legislative budget committee staff. Beginning in fiscal year 2006-2007, the joint legislative budget committee shall calculate an additional adjustment of the allocation required by this subsection based on changes in the population as reported by the office of economic opportunity. For the purposes of this subsection, "GDP price deflator" has the same meaning prescribed in section 41-563. Each county’s annual contribution is as follows:
1. Apache, 3.296 percent.
2. Cochise, 6.148 percent.
3. Coconino, 6.065 percent.
4. Gila, 2.491 percent.
5. Graham, 1.7710 percent.
6. Greenlee, 0.455 percent.
7. La Paz, 0.9430 percent.
8. Mohave, 7.079 percent.
9. Navajo, 4.640 percent.
10. Pima, 42.168 percent.
11. Pinal, 8.251 percent.
12. Santa Cruz, 1.950 percent.
13. Yavapai, 7.794 percent.
14. Yuma, 6.949 percent.
P. The state treasurer shall deposit the amounts paid pursuant to subsection O of this section in the budget neutrality compliance fund established by section 36-2928.
Q. Beginning in fiscal year 2006-2007 for a county that is subject to section 12-269, the county’s contributions pursuant to this section shall be reduced by the amount of state aid for probation services that the county would have received in the first fiscal year in which the county does not receive state aid for probation services. Any increase in the county’s contributions in subsequent years shall be reduced according to its proportionate share of the base contribution. County contributions shall be reduced in the following priority:
1. First as applied to the contribution provided for in subsection O of this section.
2. Second as applied to the contribution provided for in subsection A of this section or any other contribution for acute care or for the provision of hospitalization and medical care that would otherwise be required.
3. Third as applied to the contribution provided for in subsection C of this section.
R. Beginning in fiscal year 2007-2008 for a county that is subject to section 22-117, subsection D, the county’s contributions pursuant to this section shall be reduced by the amount of the state reimbursement that the county would have received in fiscal year 2007-2008 for the salaries of justices of the peace pursuant to section 22-117, subsection B. Any increase in the county’s contributions in subsequent years shall be reduced according to its proportionate share of the base contribution. County contributions shall be reduced in the following priority:
1. First as applied to the contribution provided for in subsection O of this section.
2. Second as applied to the contribution provided for in subsection A of this section or any other contribution for acute care or for the provision of hospitalization and medical care that would otherwise be required.
S. For the purposes of this section, "net assessed value" includes the values used to determine voluntary contributions collected pursuant to Title 9, Chapter 4, Article 3 and Title 48, Chapter 1, Article 8.