Arizona Laws 12-2802. Confidentiality of genetic testing results; disclosure
A. Except as otherwise provided in this article, genetic testing and information derived from genetic testing are confidential and considered privileged to the person tested and shall be released only as authorized by state or federal law, including the health insurance portability and accountability act privacy standards (Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 160 and part 164, subpart E), or to: