Arizona Laws 12-2803. Testing of minors; notice to parents; informed consent
A. A genetic test shall not be conducted on an unemancipated minor without the consent of the parent or legal guardian of the minor except for testing under the newborn screening program pursuant to section 36-694.
B. A physician who orders the genetic testing of an unemancipated minor shall notify the child’s parent or legal guardian of the results of the test.
C. Except for the circumstances prescribed in section 12-2802, subsection A, paragraph 4, 7 or 9, a health care provider shall not conduct a genetic test on a person unless the health care provider first obtains written informed consent from the person to be tested or from the person’s authorized representative.