Arizona Laws 43-1001. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Every individual who is in this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose. See Arizona Laws 43-104
- Spouse: means the wife or husband of the taxpayer. See Arizona Laws 43-1001
- Tax: means the taxes imposed under this title. See Arizona Laws 43-104
- Taxable year: means :
(a) The calendar year or the fiscal year, ending during such calendar year, on the basis of which the taxable income is computed under this title. See Arizona Laws 43-104
- Taxpayer: means any person who is subject to a tax imposed by this chapter. See Arizona Laws 43-1001
1. "Arizona adjusted gross income" of a resident individual means the individual’s Arizona gross income subject to modifications specified in sections 43-1021 and 43-1022.
2. "Arizona gross income" of a resident individual means the individual’s federal adjusted gross income for the taxable year, computed pursuant to the internal revenue code.
3. "Dependent" has the same meaning prescribed by section 152 of the internal revenue code.
4. "Federal adjusted gross income" of a resident individual means the individual’s adjusted gross income computed pursuant to the internal revenue code.
5. "Head of household" has the same meaning prescribed by sections 2(b) and 2(c) of the internal revenue code. Head of household includes an individual who meets the qualifications of a surviving spouse under section 2(a) of the internal revenue code.
6. "Married person" means a married person on the last day of the taxable year subject to the rules in section 43-1002.
7. "Net income" means taxable income.
8. "Person" means an individual.
9. "Single person" means any person who is not married or who was legally separated on the last day of the person’s taxable year.
10. "Spouse" means the wife or husband of the taxpayer.
11. "Taxable income" of a resident individual means Arizona adjusted gross income less the deductions allowed in article 4 of this chapter.
12. "Taxpayer" means any person who is subject to a tax imposed by this chapter.