Arizona Laws > Title 20 > Chapter 4 – Particular Types of Insurers
(a) Originating commercial mortgage loans. See Arizona Laws 6-971
- Commercial mortgage loan: means a loan that is directly or indirectly secured by a mortgage or deed of trust or any lien interest on commercial property and created with the consent of the owner of the commercial property. See Arizona Laws 6-971
* * *
- Genetic information: means information about genes, gene products and inherited characteristics that may derive from the individual or a family member, including information regarding carrier status and information derived from laboratory tests that identify mutations in specific genes or chromosomes, physical medical examinations, family histories and direct analysis of genes or chromosomes. See Arizona Laws 20-1051
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Grace period: The number of days you'll have to pay your bill for purchases in full without triggering a finance charge. Source: Federal Reserve
- Group captive insurer: means any of the following:
(a) A risk retention group. See Arizona Laws 20-1098
- guaranteed investment contract: means any unallocated group contract, investment contract, funding agreement, guaranteed interest contract or other similar instrument by whatever name in which an insurance company agrees to guarantee a fixed or variable rate of interest or a future payment that is based on an index or any other similar criteria, that is payable at a predetermined date on monies that are deposited with the insurance company and that is not dependent on the continuance of human life. See Arizona Laws 20-208
- Health care plan: means any contractual arrangement whereby any health care services organization undertakes to provide directly or to arrange for all or a portion of contractually covered health care services and to pay or make reimbursement for any remaining portion of the health care services on a prepaid basis through insurance or otherwise. See Arizona Laws 20-1051
- Health care services: means services for the purpose of diagnosing, preventing, alleviating, curing or healing human illness or injury. See Arizona Laws 20-1051
- Health care services organization: means any person that undertakes to conduct one or more health care plans. See Arizona Laws 20-1051
- Health status-related factor: means any factor in relation to the health of the individual or a dependent of the individual enrolled or to be enrolled in a health care services organization including:
(a) Health status. See Arizona Laws 20-1051
- Incidental costs: means expenses that are specified in the vehicle protection product warranty incurred by the warranty holder relating to the failure of the vehicle protection product to perform as provided in the warranty. See Arizona Laws 20-1099
- Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
- Industry group: means two or more business entities or persons that are engaged in businesses or activities similar or related with respect to the liability that they are exposed to by virtue of any related, similar or common business, trade, product, services, premises or operations. See Arizona Laws 20-1098
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Institutional investor: means a person who in the regular course of business makes commercial mortgage loans of more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars that are funded exclusively from the institutional investor's own resources. See Arizona Laws 6-971
- Investor: means a person who directly or indirectly provides monies to a commercial mortgage banker that are, or are intended to be, used to make a loan, and any person who purchases a loan, or any interest in a loan, from a commercial mortgage banker or in a transaction that has been directly or indirectly arranged or negotiated by a commercial mortgage banker. See Arizona Laws 6-971
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Laws: means the articles of incorporation, constitution and bylaws of the society. See Arizona Laws 20-861
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- License: means a license issued under this article. See Arizona Laws 6-941
- License: means a license issued under this article. See Arizona Laws 6-971
- Licensee: means a person licensed under this article. See Arizona Laws 6-941
- Licensee: means a person who is licensed under this article. See Arizona Laws 6-971
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Lodge: means a subordinate member of the society, including any camp, court, council, branch or other designated unit. See Arizona Laws 20-861
- Manager: means a person who is experienced in the field of captive insurance and who maintains all documents relating to a captive insurer's operations, transactions and affairs in this state and assists the captive insurer in its management and compliance with this article. See Arizona Laws 20-1098
* * *