California Codes > Business and Professions Code > Division 3 > Chapter 13 – Shorthand Reporters
Article 1 | Administration |
Article 2 | Application of Chapter |
Article 3 | Application, Examination, and Certificate; Requirement and Contents |
* * *
- transit bus: is a ny bus owned or operated by a publicly owned or operated transit system, or operated under contract with a publicly owned or operated transit system, and used to provide to the general public, regularly scheduled transportation for which a fare is charged. See California Vehicle Code 642
- Treatment works: means any devices or systems used in the treatment of water supplies, including necessary lands, which render water supplies pure, wholesome, and potable for domestic purpose. See California Water Code 13815
- Treatment works: means any devices or systems used in the treatment of water supplies, including necessary lands, which render such supplies pure, wholesome, and potable for domestic purpose. See California Water Code 13857
- Treatment works: means any devices or systems used in the treatment of water supplies, including necessary lands, which render such supplies pure, wholesome, and potable for domestic purpose. See California Water Code 13881
- Trust account: A general term that covers all types of accounts in a trust department, such as estates, guardianships, and agencies. Source: OCC
- trustees: means the Trustees of the California State University, created under Section 66600. See California Education Code 89000
- Truth in Lending Act: The Truth in Lending Act is a federal law that requires lenders to provide standardized information so that borrowers can compare loan terms. In general, lenders must provide information on Source: OCC
- Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
- United States: means the United States of America, and in relation to any particular matter includes the officers, agents, employees, agencies, or instrumentalities authorized to act in relation thereto. See California Water Code 20
- Uphold: The decision of an appellate court not to reverse a lower court decision.
- vehicle: is a device by which any person or property may be propelled, moved, or drawn upon a highway, excepting a device moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. See California Vehicle Code 670
- Veterinary food-animal drugs: as used in this chapter shall include the following:
California Business and Professions Code 4042
- Vexatious litigant: means a person as defined in subdivision (b) of §. See California Business and Professions Code 8030.4
- Voter: means any elector who is registered under this code. See California Elections Code 359
- Voter-nominated office: means a congressional or state elective office for which a candidate may choose to have his or her party preference or lack of party preference indicated upon the ballot. See California Elections Code 359.5
- Voting system: means a mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic system and its software, or any combination of these used for casting a ballot, tabulating votes, or both. See California Elections Code 362
- Waste: includes sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal. See California Water Code 13050
- Waste: means either of the following:
California Health and Safety Code 101075
- Water agency: as used in this part means any public corporation, district, political subdivision, or any other agency or authority now or hereafter organized under the laws of this state which develops, stores, distributes or supplies water. See California Water Code 12970
- Water quality control: means the regulation of any activity or factor which may affect the quality of the waters of the state and includes the prevention and correction of water pollution and nuisance. See California Water Code 13050
- Waters of the state: means any surface water or groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries of the state. See California Water Code 13050
- wheelbase: means the longitudinal distance between the vertical centerlines of the front and rear wheels. See California Vehicle Code 378
- Wildlife: means and includes all wild animals, birds, plants, fish, amphibians, reptiles, and related ecological communities, including the habitat upon which the wildlife depends for its continued viability. See California Fish and Game Code 89.5
- will: includes codicil. See California Civil Code 14
- Will: includes codicil. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Writing: includes printing and typewriting. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17