California Codes > Evidence Code > Division 10 > Chapter 2 – Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
California Probate Code 23
- Action: includes a civil action and a criminal action. See California Evidence Code 105
* * *
- school pupil activity bus: is a ny motor vehicle, other than a schoolbus, operated by a common carrier, or by and under the exclusive jurisdiction of a publicly owned or operated transit system, or by a passenger charter-party carrier, used under a contractual agreement between a school and carrier to transport school pupils at or below the 12th-grade level to or from a public or private school activity, or used to transport pupils to or from residential schools, when the pupils are received and discharged at off-highway locations where a parent or adult designated by the parent is present to accept the pupil or place the pupil on the bus. See California Vehicle Code 546
- schoolbus: is a motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained for the transportation of any school pupil at or below the 12th grade level to or from a public or private school or to or from public or private school activities, except the following:
California Vehicle Code 545
- Security: means any of the eligible securities or obligations listed in Section 53651. See California Government Code 53630
- Security: includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. See California Probate Code 70
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Sheriff: includes marshal. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- special district: shall mean an agency of the state, formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries which utilizes the county treasury as a depository for its funds. See California Government Code 53950
- Spouse: means a spouse as defined by Section 22171. See California Education Code 7004
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Government Code 12.2
- Spouse: includes domestic partner, as defined in Section 37 of this code, as required by §. See California Probate Code 72
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Business and Professions Code 21
- State: includes the District of Columbia and the territories when applied to the different parts of the United States, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Evidence Code 220
- State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Government Code 18
* * *