Article 1 Savings Liability
Article 2 Savings Accounts
Article 3 Contracts for Savings Programs
Article 4 Powers of Attorney on Savings Accounts
Article 5 Married Persons and Minors
Article 6 Multiple-Party Accounts
* * *
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • Purchase: means "buy" as defined in Section 24. See California Fish and Game Code 68
  • Qualified defendant: means a defendant in an action that includes a construction-related accessibility claim that is asserted against a place of public accommodation that met the requirements of "meets applicable standards" or "inspected by a CASp" prior to the date the defendant was served with the summons and complaint in that action. See California Civil Code 55.52
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Redevelopment agency: means any agency provided for and authorized to function pursuant to the Community Redevelopment Law or this part. See California Health and Safety Code 34002
  • Relevant evidence: means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action. See California Evidence Code 210
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Resident: means any person who has resided continuously in the State of California for six months or more immediately prior to the date of application for a license or permit, any person on active military duty with the Armed Forces of the United States or auxiliary branch thereof, or any person enrolled in the Job Corps established pursuant to former Section 2883 of Title 29 of the United States Code. See California Fish and Game Code 70
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • season: means "open season. See California Fish and Game Code 62
  • Secretary: means the Secretary of Food and Agriculture. See California Food and Agricultural Code 35
  • Security: includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. See California Probate Code 70
  • Sell: includes offer for sale, expose for sale, possess for sale, exchange, barter, or trade. See California Food and Agricultural Code 44
  • Sell: includes offer or possess for sale, barter, exchange, or trade. See California Fish and Game Code 75
* * *