California Government Code 20322 – (a) An elective officer is excluded from membership in this …
(a) An elective officer is excluded from membership in this system unless the officer files with the board an election in writing to become a member. The election effective date shall be the start date of the current term, provided the election is received by this system within 90 days of the applicable start date. If the election is not received by this system within 90 days from the start date, the effective date shall be the first day of the month in which the election is received by this system. Upon electing to become a member, the officer may further elect at any time prior to retirement to receive service credit for their prior, excluded service by making the contributions as specified in Sections 21050 and 21051.
(b) As used in this part, “elective officer” includes any officer of the Senate or Assembly who is elected by vote of the members of either or both of the houses of the Legislature, and any appointive officer of a city or county occupying a fixed term of office, as well as officers of the state or contracting agencies elected by the people, and persons elected to a city council or a county board of supervisors.