California Health and Safety Code 7150.10 – (a) As used in this chapter, the following terms have the …
(a) As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Adult” means an individual who is at least 18 years of age.
* * *
(6) “Document of gift” means a donor card or other record used to make an anatomical gift. The term includes a statement recorded on the Donate Life California Organ and Tissue Donor Registry or other donor registry.
(6.5) “Domestic partner” means a person who is registered under § 297 of the Family Code, or otherwise recognized under the law of any state as a domestic partner.
(7) “Donor” means an individual whose body or part is the subject of an anatomical gift.
(8) “Donor registry” means a database that contains records of anatomical gifts and amendments to or revocations of anatomical gifts, including, but not limited to, the Donate Life California Organ and Tissue Donor Registry.
(9) “Driver’s license” means a license or permit issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles to operate a vehicle, whether or not conditions are attached to the license or permit.
(10) “Eye bank” means a person that is licensed, accredited, or regulated under federal or state law to engage in the recovery, screening, testing, processing, storage, or distribution of human eyes or portions of human eyes.
(11) “Guardian” means a person appointed by a court to make decisions regarding the support, care, education, health, or welfare of an individual. The term does not include a guardian ad litem.
(12) “Hospital” means a facility licensed as a hospital under the law of any state or a facility operated as a hospital by the United States, a state, or a subdivision of a state.
(13) “Identification card” means an identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(14) “Know” means to have actual knowledge.
(15) “Minor” means an individual who is under 18 years of age.
(16) “Organ procurement organization” means a person designated by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services as an organ procurement organization.
(17) “Parent” means a parent whose parental rights have not been terminated.
(18) “Part” means an organ, an eye, or tissue of a human being. The term does not include the whole body.
(19) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(20) “Physician” means an individual authorized to practice medicine or osteopathy under the law of any state.
(21) “Procurement organization” means an eye bank, organ procurement organization, or tissue bank.
(22) “Prospective donor” means an individual who is dead or near death and has been determined by a procurement organization to have a part that could be medically suitable for transplantation, therapy, research, or education. The term does not include an individual who has made a refusal.
(23) “Reasonably available” means able to be contacted by a procurement organization, without undue effort, and willing and able to act in a timely manner consistent with existing medical criteria necessary for the making of an anatomical gift.
(24) “Recipient” means an individual into whose body a decedent‘s part has been, or is intended to be, transplanted.
(25) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(26) “Refusal” means a record created under Section 7150.30 that expressly states an intent to bar other persons from making an anatomical gift of an individual’s body or part.
(27) “Sign” means, to do either of the following with the present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(A) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol.
(B) Attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
(28) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(29) “Technician” means an individual determined to be qualified to remove or process parts by an appropriate organization that is licensed, accredited, or regulated under federal or state law. The term includes an enucleator.
(30) “Tissue” means a portion of the human body other than an organ or an eye. The term does not include blood, unless a blood sample is needed for the purpose of research or education.
(31) “Tissue bank” means a person that is licensed, accredited, or regulated under federal or state law to engage in the recovery, screening, testing, processing, storage, or distribution of tissue.
(32) “Transplant hospital” means a hospital that furnishes organ transplants and other medical and surgical specialty services required for the care of transplant patients.
(b) This chapter applies to an anatomical gift or amendment to, revocation of, or refusal to make an anatomical gift, whenever made.
(Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 629, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2008.)