California Codes > Health and Safety Code > Division 7 > Part 1 – GENERAL PROVISIONS
California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
- Amendment: A proposal to alter the text of a pending bill or other measure by striking out some of it, by inserting new language, or both. Before an amendment becomes part of the measure, thelegislature must agree to it.
* * *
- Preconstruction services: means advice during the design phase including, but not limited to, scheduling, pricing, and phasing to assist the department to design a more constructible project. See California Public Contract Code 10112.1
- Preexisting condition provision: means a contract provision that excludes coverage for charges or expenses incurred during a specified period following the employee's effective date of coverage, as to a condition for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received during a specified period immediately preceding the effective date of coverage. See California Health and Safety Code 1357
- Probate: Proving a will
- Process: signifies a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See California Code of Civil Procedure 17
- Procurement organization: means an eye bank, organ procurement organization, or tissue bank. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
- project: includes the erection, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of any state structure, building, road, or other state improvement of any kind that will exceed a total cost calculated pursuant to subdivision (b). See California Public Contract Code 10105
- Project: means public works necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of elements of State Water Facilities, as defined in §. See California Public Contract Code 10112.1
- Property: means anything that may be the subject of ownership and includes both real and personal property and any interest therein. See California Probate Code 62
- Prospective donor: means an individual who is dead or near death and has been determined by a procurement organization to have a part that could be medically suitable for transplantation, therapy, research, or education. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
- Provider: means any professional person, organization, health facility, or other person or institution licensed by the state to deliver or furnish health care services. See California Health and Safety Code 1345
- public body: means any county, city and county, city, municipal corporation, political subdivision, public district, public corporation or public authority, or any agency thereof. See California Government Code 5651
- Public entity: as used in this part , means the state, county, city, city and county, district, public authority, public agency, municipal corporation, or any other political subdivision or public corporation in the state. See California Public Contract Code 1100
- Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
- public securities: means any issue of bonds, notes, warrants or other evidences of indebtedness and the interest coupons, if any, attached thereto, issued or proposed to be issued by any public body. See California Government Code 5650
- Rating period: means the period for which premium rates established by a plan are in effect and shall be no less than six months. See California Health and Safety Code 1357
- Real property: includes a leasehold interest in real property. See California Probate Code 68
- Reasonably available: means able to be contacted by a procurement organization, without undue effort, and willing and able to act in a timely manner consistent with existing medical criteria necessary for the making of an anatomical gift. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
- Recipient: means an individual into whose body a decedent's part has been, or is intended to be, transplanted. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
- Refusal: means a record created under Section 7150. See California Health and Safety Code 7150.10
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- Revocable trust: A trust agreement that can be canceled, rescinded, revoked, or repealed by the grantor (person who establishes the trust).
- Right of survivorship: The ownership rights that result in the acquisition of title to property by reason of having survived other co-owners.
- Risk adjusted employee risk rate: means the rate determined for an eligible employee of a small employer in a particular risk category after applying the risk adjustment factor. See California Health and Safety Code 1357
- Risk adjustment factor: means the percentage adjustment to be applied equally to each standard employee risk rate for a particular small employer, based upon any expected deviations from standard cost of services. See California Health and Safety Code 1357
- Risk category: means the following characteristics of an eligible employee: age, geographic region, and family composition of the employee, plus the health benefit plan selected by the small employer. See California Health and Safety Code 1357
* * *