Florida Regulations 33-501.301: Law Libraries
(1) In order to ensure that each inmate in the custody of the department has adequate access to the courts and to legal materials necessary for the preparation of legal documents, the department shall provide law libraries and related services as described in this section and in Rules 33-210.102 and 33-501.302, F.A.C.
* * *
(f) Inmates who have prior educational or work experience in the law and who possess current knowledge of the law, knowledge of legal research materials, and knowledge of how to use them may be certified by the office of library services without having to complete the law clerk training program. Admissible educational achievements or work experiences include:
1. Receipt of an associate or bachelor’s degree in paralegal research or pre-law;
2. Receipt of a juris doctorate degree, or
3. One or more years of verifiable work experience as a paralegal working under the direct supervision of an attorney.
(g) At the time of an inmate’s assignment to work in the law library, the law library supervisor shall advise the inmate that he or she is not to disclose any information about an inmate’s legal case to other inmates.
(h) Incompetence. The law library supervisor shall immediately remove an inmate law clerk from his or her work assignment in the law library upon demonstration that the inmate law clerk is incompetent. When a law library supervisor removes an inmate law clerk for incompetence, he or she will immediately inform the library services administrator, to include providing a report detailing the reason(s) for removal. The library services administrator will review the matter to determine whether the removal should be temporary, as when a performance deficiency can be corrected through completion of additional training, or should be permanent. If the library services administrator determines that the performance deficiencies cannot be corrected through additional training, he or she will revoke the inmate’s law clerk certification. Central office library services shall also have the authority to order the removal of an inmate law clerk from his or her work assignment in the law library for incompetence.
(i) Prohibited conduct. Violation of any of the provisions of this section shall result in the immediate removal of the inmate law clerk from his or her work assignment in the law library and disciplinary action pursuant to Rules 33-601.301-.314, F.A.C. The library services administrator will be informed whenever an institution removes an inmate law clerk from the law library for the clerk’s violation of any of the following rules of conduct:
1. Inmate law clerks shall not act as legal representatives or in any way appear to be engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, to include participation in judicial and administrative hearings or telephonic hearings conducted for other inmates;
2. Inmate law clerks shall not sign or include their names, work assignment title, or a reference to certification as an inmate law clerk or trained paralegal in any legal document, legal mail, privileged mail, routine mail, or grievance prepared on behalf of an inmate;
3. Inmate law clerks shall not include their work assignment title or a reference to certification as an inmate law clerk or trained paralegal in the return address of their outgoing correspondence, or in legal documents, legal mail, privileged mail, routine mail and grievances;
4. Inmate law clerks shall not use department or institution letterhead stationery or memoranda to prepare personal letters or legal documents;
5. Inmate law clerks shall not charge nor shall they receive payment of any kind for providing legal assistance to inmates;
6. Inmate law clerks shall not disclose information about an inmate’s legal work to other inmates;
7. Inmate law clerks shall not conduct legal research or prepare legal documents for staff; and,
8. Inmate law clerks shall not display an unwillingness to work and cooperate with others or refuse or fail to perform the general duties of that work assignment.
(j) Upon receipt of notice that an inmate law clerk has been found guilty of a disciplinary report, the library services administrator will review the matter to determine whether the inmate’s law clerk certificate should be revoked. The determination as to whether the inmate’s certificate shall be revoked shall be based on a consideration of the following factors:
1. The findings of the disciplinary report;
2. Discussions with institution staff about the infraction;
3. A record of prior counseling or disciplinary action;
4. A record of multiple violations; and,
5. A determination that the violations were intentional rather than inadvertent.
If the library services administrator determines that revocation is warranted, the inmate’s law clerk training certificate shall be revoked and his or her certificate entry will be deleted from the offender database.
(k) No action shall be taken against an inmate law clerk for assisting, preparing, or submitting legal documents to the courts or administrative bodies, to include complaints against the department or staff. Good faith use or good faith participation in the administrative or judicial process shall not result in formal or informal reprisal against the inmate law clerk.
(l) An inmate law clerk who wishes to correspond in writing with inmate law clerks at other institutions regarding legal matters shall be required to obtain prior approval from the warden at his or her institution. The approved correspondence shall be mailed through institution mail from law library supervisor to law library supervisor.
* * *