Indiana Code 36-8-12-6. Units required to insure members of department; liability for failure to insure
STEP ONE: For each census block or other area in a unit that is served by more than one (1) volunteer fire department, divide the population of the area by the number of volunteer fire departments serving the area, and round the quotient to the nearest one thousandth (.001).
Indiana Code 36-8-12-2
- Nominal compensation: means annual compensation of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000). See Indiana Code 36-8-12-2
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Population: has the meaning set forth in Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
- Volunteer fire department: means a department or association organized for the purpose of answering fire alarms, extinguishing fires, and providing other emergency services, the majority of members of which receive no compensation or nominal compensation for their services. See Indiana Code 36-8-12-2
- Volunteer firefighter: means a firefighter:
STEP THREE: Determine the sum of the STEP TWO amounts for all of the units served by the same volunteer fire department.
STEP FOUR: Divide the STEP TWO amount for a unit by the STEP THREE amount and round the quotient to the nearest one thousandth (.001).
STEP FIVE: Multiply the costs of the insurance coverage for the volunteer fire department by the quotient determined under STEP FOUR, rounded to the nearest dollar.
(b) A diminution of insurance benefits may not occur under this section because of a change in the insurance carrier or a change as to who actually procures the required insurance.
(c) Each unit that has a volunteer fire department may procure an insurance policy for the benefit of auxiliary groups whose members could be injured while assisting the volunteer firefighters and emergency medical services personnel in the performance of their duties.
(d) Each unit that has a volunteer fire department may procure an insurance policy or any other type of instrument that provides retirement benefits as an incentive to volunteer firefighters and emergency medical services personnel for continued service.
(e) An insurance policy or other instrument containing any of the provisions authorized by subsection (d) may not be considered in the computation of nominal compensation for purposes of this chapter.
(f) A volunteer firefighter or member of the emergency medical services personnel who becomes covered by an insurance policy or other instrument containing any of the provisions authorized by subsection (d) does not thereby become eligible for membership in the public employees’ retirement fund under IC 5-10.3.
(g) If a unit fails to provide the insurance for a volunteer firefighter or member of the emergency medical services personnel that this chapter requires it to provide, and a volunteer firefighter or member of the emergency medical services personnel suffers a loss of the type that the insurance would have covered, then the unit shall pay to that volunteer firefighter or member of the emergency medical services personnel the same amount of money that the insurance would have paid to the volunteer firefighter or member of the emergency medical services personnel.
(h) A unit’s obligation under this section supersedes any obligation that another medical insurance carrier has to pay the expenses of the volunteer firefighter or member of the emergency medical services personnel.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 19-1-40-7.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.64. Amended by P.L.351-1987, SEC.1; P.L.268-1993, SEC.1; P.L.70-1995, SEC.7; P.L.1-1999, SEC.92; P.L.174-2009, SEC.3; P.L.96-2020, SEC.9.