Iowa Code 10A.801 – Division of administrative hearings — creation, powers, duties
1.
Definitions.
For purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “Administrator” means the person coordinating the administration of the division.
b. “Division” means the administrative hearings division of the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing.
2. The administrator shall coordinate the division’s conduct of appeals and administrative hearings as provided by law, shall serve as chief administrative law judge of the division, and may conduct any proceeding for which the division provides an administrative law judge.
3. a. The department shall employ a sufficient number of administrative law judges to conduct proceedings for which agencies are required, by section 17A.11 or any other provision of law, to use an administrative law judge employed by the division. An administrative law judge employed by the division shall not perform duties inconsistent with the judge’s duties and responsibilities as an administrative law judge and shall be located in an office that is separated from the offices of the agencies for which that person acts as a presiding officer. Administrative law judges, except the chief administrative law judge, shall be covered by the merit system provisions of chapter 8A, subchapter IV.
b. The division shall facilitate, insofar as practicable, specialization by its administrative law judges so that particular judges may become expert in presiding over cases in particular agencies. An agency may, by rule, identify particular classes of its contested cases for which the administrative law judge who acts as presiding officer shall have specified technical expertness. After the adoption of such a rule, the division may assign administrative law judges to preside over those identified particular classes of contested cases only if the administrative law judge possesses the technical expertness specified by agency rule. The division may charge the applicable agency for the costs of any training required by the division’s administrative law judges to acquire or maintain the technical expertise specified by agency rule.
4. If the division cannot furnish one of its administrative law judges in response to an agency request, the administrator shall designate in writing a full-time employee of an agency other than the requesting agency to serve as administrative law judge for the proceeding, but only with the consent of the employing agency. The designee must possess the same qualifications required of administrative law judges employed by the division.
5. The division may furnish administrative law judges on a contract basis to any governmental entity to conduct any proceeding.
6. A person shall not be employed by the division as the administrator or as an administrative law judge to preside over contested case proceedings unless that person has a license to practice law in this state.
7. The division shall adopt rules pursuant to this chapter and chapter 17A to do all of the following:
* * *