Iowa Code 232.101 – Retention of custody by parent
1. After the dispositional hearing, the court may enter an order permitting the child‘s parent, guardian, or custodian at the time of the filing of the petition to retain custody of the child subject to terms and conditions which the court prescribes to assure the proper care and protection of the child. Such terms and conditions may include supervision of the child and the parent, guardian, or custodian by the department, juvenile court office, or other appropriate agency which the court designates. Such terms and conditions may also include the provision or acceptance by the parent, guardian, or custodian of special treatment or care which the child needs for the child’s physical or mental health. If the parent, guardian, or custodian fails to provide the treatment or care, the court may order the department or some other appropriate state agency to provide such care or treatment.