Iowa Code 235F.1 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Attorney in fact” means an agent under a power of attorney pursuant to chapter 633B or an attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care pursuant to chapter 144B.
* * *
fiduciary, or ordinary commercial or transactional relationship the vulnerable elder may have with a bank incorporated under the provisions of any state or federal law, any savings and loan association or savings bank incorporated under the provisions of any state or federal law, any credit union organized under the provisions of any state or federal law, any attorney licensed to practice law in this state, or any agent, agency, or company regulated under chapter 505, 508, 515, or 543B.15. “Substitute petitioner” means a family or household member, guardian, conservator, attorney in fact, or guardian ad litem for a vulnerable elder, or other interested person who files a petition under this chapter.16. “Undue influence” means taking advantage of a person’s role, relationship, or authority to improperly change or obtain control over the actions or decision making of a vulnerable elder against the vulnerable elder’s best interests.17. “Vulnerable elder” means a person sixty years of age or older who is unable to protect himself or herself from elder abuse as a result of a mental or physical condition or because of a personal circumstance which results in an increased risk of harm to the person.