Iowa Code 272C.4 – Duties of board
Each licensing board shall have the following duties in addition to other duties specified by this chapter or elsewhere in the Code:
1. Establish procedures by which complaints which relate to licensure or to licensee discipline shall be received and reviewed by the board.