Iowa Code 272C.9 – Duties of licensees
1. Each licensee of a licensing board, as a condition of licensure, is under a duty to submit to a physical, mental, or clinical competency examination when directed in writing by the board for cause. All objections shall be waived as to the admissibility of the examining physician’s testimony or reports on the grounds of privileged communications. The medical testimony or report shall not be used against the licensee in any proceeding other than one relating to licensee discipline by the board, or one commenced in district court for revocation of the licensee’s privileges. The licensing board, upon probable cause, shall have the authority to order a physical, mental, or clinical competency examination, and upon refusal of the licensee to submit to the examination the licensing board may order that the allegations pursuant to which the order of physical, mental, or clinical competency examination was made shall be taken to be established.