Iowa Code 422.7 – “Net income” — how computed
The term “net income” means the taxable income as properly computed for federal income tax purposes under section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, with the following adjustments:
* * *
not, in the same year, make an election under this subsection. A taxpayer who is a retired farmer and who elects to exclude the net income received from a farm tenancy agreement under subsection 14, shall not, in the same tax year or in any subsequent tax year, make the election under this subsection.h. Married individuals who file separate state income tax returns shall allocate their combined annual net capital gain exclusion under paragraphs “b”, “c”, and “d” to each spouse in the proportion that each spouse’s respective net capital gain bears to the total net capital gain.i. The department shall establish criteria, by rule, relating to whether and how a surviving spouse may claim the income exclusion for which a deceased retired farmer would have been eligible under this subsection.14. a. Subtract, to the extent included, net income received by an eligible individual pursuant to a farm tenancy agreement covering real property held by the eligible individual for ten or more years, if the eligible individual materially participated in a farming business for ten or more years.b. An individual who elects to exclude income received pursuant to a farm tenancy agreement under this subsection shall not claim any of the following in the tax year in which the election is made or in any succeeding year:(1) The capital gain exclusion under subsection 13.(2) The beginning farmer tax credit under section 422.11E.c. Married individuals who file separate state income tax returns shall allocate their combined annual exclusion limit to each spouse in the proportion that each spouse’s respective net income from a farm tenancy agreement bears to the total net income from a farm tenancy agreement.d. The department shall establish criteria, by rule, relating to whether and how a surviving spouse may claim the income exclusion for which a deceased eligible individual would have been eligible under this subsection.e. Net income from a farm tenancy agreement earned, received, or reported by an entity taxed as a partnership for federal tax purposes, an S corporation, or a trust or estate is not eligible for the election and deduction in this subsection, even if such net income ultimately passes through to an eligible individual.f. For purposes of this subsection:(1) “Eligible individual” means an individual who is disabled or who is fifty-five years of age or older at the time the election is made, who no longer materially participates in a farming business at the time the election is made, and who, as an owner-lessor, is party to a farm tenancy agreement.(2) “Farm tenancy agreement” means a written agreement outlining the rights and obligations of an owner-lessor and a tenant-lessee where the tenant-lessee has a farm tenancy as defined in section 562.1A. A “farm tenancy agreement” includes cash leases, crop share leases, or livestock share leases.(3)
* * *
to a garnishment, levy, or other order, including but not limited to an order in bankruptcy following a filing for protection under the federal bankruptcy code, 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.e. Add, to the extent deducted for federal tax purposes, interest, taxes, and other miscellaneous expenses to the extent such amounts are eligible home costs in connection with a qualified home purchase that were paid or reimbursed from funds in a first-time homebuyer savings account.f. For purposes of this subsection, “account holder”, “designated beneficiary”, “eligible home costs”, “first-time homebuyer savings account”, and “qualified home purchase” mean the same as defined in section 541B.2.28. Subtract, to the extent included, military student loan repayments received by the taxpayer serving on active duty in the national guard or armed forces military reserve or on active duty status in the armed forces.29. Subtract, to the extent included, all pay received by the taxpayer from the federal government for military service performed while on active duty status in the armed forces, the armed forces military reserve, or the national guard.30. a. If the taxpayer, while living, donates one or more of the taxpayer’s human organs to another human being for immediate human organ transplantation during the tax year, subtract, to the extent not otherwise excluded, the following unreimbursed expenses incurred by the taxpayer and related to the taxpayer’s organ donation:(1) Travel expenses.(2) Lodging expenses.(3) Lost wages.b. The maximum amount that may be deducted under paragraph “a” is ten thousand dollars. A taxpayer shall only take the deduction under this subsection once. If a deduction is taken under this subsection, the amount of expenses shall not be considered medical care expenses under section 213 of the Internal Revenue Code for state tax purposes.c. For purposes of this subsection, “human organ” means all or part of a liver, pancreas, kidney, intestine, lung, or bone marrow.31. Subtract, to the extent included, the amount of any grant provided pursuant to the injured veterans grant program pursuant to section 35A.14.32. Subtract, to the extent included, amounts received from the veterans trust fund for any of the following items:a. Travel expenses pursuant to section 35A.13, subsection 7, paragraph “a”.b. Unemployment assistance pursuant to section 35A.13, subsection 7, paragraph “c”.33. Subtract, to the extent not otherwise deducted in computing federal taxable income, the amounts paid by the taxpayer to the department of veterans affairs for the purpose of providing grants under the injured veterans grant program established in section 35A.14. Amounts subtracted under this subsection shall not be used by the taxpayer in computing the amount of charitable contributions as defined by section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code.34. Subtract, to
* * *