Iowa Code 422.7 – “Net income” — how computed
The term “net income” means the taxable income as properly computed for federal income tax purposes under section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, with the following adjustments:
* * *
be determined with reference to the holding period provisions of section 1223 of the Internal Revenue Code and the federal regulations pursuant thereto.(3) “Livestock” means the same as defined in section 717.1.(4) “Materially participated” means the same as “material participation” in section 469(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that section 469(h)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not apply.(5) (a) “Real property used in a farming business” means all tracts of land and the improvements and structures located on such tracts which are in good faith used primarily for a farming business. Buildings which are primarily used or intended for human habitation are deemed to be used in a farming business when the building is located on or adjacent to the parcel used in the farming business. Land and the nonresidential improvements and structures located on such land that shall be considered to be used primarily in a farming business include but are not limited to land, improvements, or structures used for the storage or maintenance of farm machinery or equipment, for the drying, storage, handling, or preservation of agricultural crops, or for the storage of farm inputs, feed, or manure. Real property used in a farming business shall also include woodland, wasteland, pastureland, and idled land used for the conservation of natural resources including soil and water.(b) Real property classified as agricultural property for Iowa property tax purposes, except real property described in section 441.21, subsection 12, paragraph “a” or “b”, shall be presumed to be real property used in a farming business. However, this presumption is rebuttable if the department shows by a preponderance of evidence that the real property did not meet the requirements of subparagraph division (a).(6) “Relative” means a person that satisfies one or more of the following conditions:(a) The individual is related to the taxpayer by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree as determined by common law.(b) The individual is a lineal descendent of the taxpayer. For purposes of this subparagraph division, “lineal descendent” means children of the taxpayer, including legally adopted children and biological children, stepchildren, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and any other lineal descendent of the taxpayer.(c) An entity in which an individual who satisfies the conditions of either subparagraph division (a) or (b) has a legal or equitable interest as an owner, member, partner, or beneficiary.(7) “Retired farmer” means an individual who is disabled or who is fifty-five years of age or older and who no longer materially participates in a farming business when an exclusion and deduction is claimed under this subsection.b. Subtract the net capital gain from the sale of real property used in a farming business if one of the following conditions are satisfied:(1) The taxpayer has materially participated in a farming business for a minimum of ten years and has held the real property used in a farming business for a minimum of ten years. If the taxpayer is a retired farmer, the taxpayer is considered to meet the material participation requirement if the taxpayer materially participated in a farming business for ten years or more in the aggregate, prior to making an election under this subsection.(2) The taxpayer has held the real property used in a farming business which is sold to a relative of the taxpayer.c. For a taxpayer who is a retired farmer, subtract the net capital gain from the sale of cattle or horses held by the taxpayer for breeding, draft, dairy, or sporting purposes for a period of twenty-four months or more from the date of acquisition; but only if the taxpayer materially participated in the farming business for five of the eight years preceding the farmer’s retirement or disability and who has sold all or substantially all of the taxpayer’s interest in the farming business by the time the election under this paragraph is made.d. For a taxpayer who is a retired farmer, subtract the net capital gain from the sale of breeding livestock, other than cattle and horses, if the livestock is held by the taxpayer for a period of twelve months or more from the date of acquisition; but only if the taxpayer materially participated in the farming business for five of the eight years preceding the farmer’s retirement or disability and has sold all or substantially all of the taxpayer’s interest in the farming business by the time the election under this paragraph is made.e. A taxpayer who is a retired farmer may make, subject to the limitations described in paragraphs “f” and “g”, a single, lifetime election to exclude all qualifying capital gains under paragraphs “b”, “c”, and “d”.f. A taxpayer who is a retired farmer who elects to exclude capital gains under paragraph “b”, “c”, or “d” shall not claim the beginning farmer tax credit under section 422.11E or the exclusion for net income received pursuant to a farm tenancy agreement in subsection 14, in the tax year in which this election is made or in any subsequent year.g. A taxpayer who is a retired farmer who claims the beginning farmer tax credit under section 422.11E shall not, in the same year, make an election under this subsection. A taxpayer who is a retired farmer and who elects to exclude the net income received from a farm tenancy agreement under subsection 14, shall not, in the same tax year or in any subsequent tax year, make the election under this subsection.h. Married individuals who file separate state income tax returns shall allocate their combined annual net capital gain exclusion under paragraphs “b”, “c”, and “d” to each spouse in the proportion that each spouse’s respective net capital gain bears to the total net
* * *