Iowa Code 448.15 – Affidavit by tax-title holder
1. After taking possession of the parcel, after the issuance and recording of a tax deed or an instrument purporting to be a tax deed issued by a county treasurer of this state, the then owner or holder of the title or purported title may file with the county recorder of the county in which the parcel is located an affidavit substantially in the following form:
State of Iowa, ) …………………… County. ) ss. I, ………………………………, being first duly sworn, on oath depose and say that on …………………… (date) the county treasurer issued a tax deed to ………………………. (grantee) for the following described parcel: …………………………………………….that the tax deed was filed for record in the office of the county recorder of …………………… county, Iowa, on …………………… (date), and appears in the records of that office in …………………… county as document reference number …………….; and that ……………. claims title to an undivided ……………. percent interest in the parcel by virtue of the tax deed, or purported tax title. Any person claiming any right, title, or interest in or to the parcel adverse to the title or purported title by virtue of the tax deed referred to shall file a claim with the recorder of the county where the parcel is located, within one hundred twenty days after the filing of this affidavit, the claim to set forth the nature of the interest, also the time and manner in which the interest claimed was acquired. A person who files such a claim shall commence an action to enforce the claim within sixty days after the filing of the claim. If a claimant fails to file a claim within one hundred twenty days after the filing of this affidavit, or files a claim but fails to commence an action to enforce the claim within sixty days after the filing of the claim, the claim thereafter shall be forfeited and canceled without any further notice or action, and the claimant thereafter shall be forever barred and estopped from having or claiming any right, title, or interest in the parcel adverse to the tax title or purported tax title. …………………………………………………………………….. Subscribed and sworn to before me this ……………. day of …………………… (month), ………… (year). …………………………………………….Notary Public in and for …………………… County, Iowa.