Iowa Code 448.16 – Claims adverse to tax title barred
1. When the affidavit described in section 448.15 is filed it shall be notice to all persons, and any person claiming any right, title, or interest in or to the parcel described adverse to the title or purported title by virtue of the tax deed referred to, shall file a claim with the county recorder of the county in which the parcel is located within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the affidavit, which claim shall set forth the nature of the interest, the time when and the manner in which the interest was acquired.